TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – A total of 3,369 students enrolled during the spring 2004 term at The University of Alabama made the Dean’s List with academic records of 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale) or above, or the President’s List with academic records of 4.0, announced Dr. Judy Bonner, UA provost and vice president for academic affairs.
The Dean’s and President’s Lists recognize full-time undergraduate students. The lists do not apply to graduate students or undergraduate students who take less than a full course load.
The spring 2004 lists include the following students from the Birmingham area:
PRESIDENT’S LIST (4.0 GPA)
ADGER — Laura Beth Crider
ALABASTER — Kristen Marie Balmut, Billy S. Burton, Fawn Marie Holsombeck, Anthony C. Peek
BESSEMER — Julie M. Shukla
BIRMINGHAM — 35206 — Amy C. Gibson, Katherine L. Gibson, Nathan Freeman Putman, Kisha V. Rookard, 35209 — Steven B. Alexander, Laura Kathryn Owens, Lori Stacia Traywick, 35210 — Mark G. Graham, 35211 — Charquis Nicole Meadows, Leigh A. Pledger, 35213 — Kristen Denise Conner, Shelton S. Pritchard, 35214 — Dana Vashey Ogletree, Katara Ann Shaw, Todd K. Turner, 35215 — Valerie Kay Ryan, 35216 — Jessica Lauren Banks, John Rucker Collier, Robert Wade Cory, Katie Loerch Gillis, Stacey Marie Grubbs, Christopher Brett Johnson, Shelly Marie Kincaid, Jessica B. Meuchel, Judith Kirstin Morgan, Bianca A. Munoz, Louisa S. Munoz, Clare Anne Stewart, 35217 — Jillian P. Scott, 35223 — Helen Hollis Burgin, Frances Lott Callahan, Steven James Hardy, 35226 — Leslie Nicole Furlong, David M. Reeves, 35228 — Stephanie M. Newman, Tiffany M. Newman, 35235 — Courtney Lee Jones, Laura Lynn Westfall, 35242 — Sophia M. Cowan, Jennifer Lee Durbin, Alexander Z. Feldman, Leah Elizabeth Finley, Melissa A. Garner, Samuel Noah Harden, Madeleine Mozell Hill, Sara M. Joseph, Kyle D. Kelley, Leah M. Ledbetter, Janine Marie Lorek, Sarah C. McClellan, Whitney Dawn Miller, Brian Anthony Murphy, Kathleen A. Oatts, Michaela Annette Rector, Murray Sterling Shaw, Russell Graham Wilson, Amber Kaye Windham, Spencer M. Wyatt, 35243 — Matthew Edward Benak, Katherine A. Berkmeier, Bradley Taylor Boyer, Lindsay Ryan Burson, Matthew J. Cannova, John Adam Chaucer, Shera Lynn Fingerman, Tanya Ellen Kassis, Staci E. O’Cain, Lindsay Marie Quinn, Kristin Gail Robinson, 35244 — Aiko Sasada Bryant, Robert G. Goff, Natalie E. Goodson, Jana Brooke Hyde, Allison Leigh Rowland
CHELSEA — Michael Antonetti, Erin Rene’ Mayfield
FULTONDALE — Tisha Marie Smith
GARDENDALE — Lindsey Rebecca Moore, April Renee Salters, Ashley Lynn Tate
GRAYSVILLE — Oliver B. Ham, April M. Quinn
HELENA — Ranae Deann Frei, Ashley Madrene Shirah, Steven Brock Snyder
HOMEWOOD — Sarah E. Stabler
HOOVER — Emily Frances Anderson, Lori K. Babin, Leslie Elizabeth Baldwin, Stephanie Leigh Carter, Leanne D. Clark, Sarah E. Dewitt, Stacia Gail Griffin, Heather Paige Halcomb, Elizabeth Hartwell Hanke, Krystle A. Johnson, Joshua Alexander Kerley, Allison J. Lee, Lindsay Janine Liles, Joseph L. Martin, Eric Christopher Mennen, Lauren Amy Morgan, Elizabeth Ann Mummert, John Hays Natter, William Grady Noland III, Michael Whitfield Salter, Abby L. Smith, Amanda Brooke Smith, Jana Nicole Sommer, Emily H. Walsh, Adrienne Claire Wood
HUEYTOWN — Charles Brian Davis
INDIAN SPRINGS — Megan P. Stans, Rebecca Ellen White
IRONDALE — Adam Joseph Schwartz
LEEDS — Morgan Wayne Bush, Matthew Cameron Duke, Ashley M. Fields, Mary Kathleen Gibson
MAYLENE — Mallory A. Raybon
McCALLA — Kelli Ruth Allred, Brian Joseph Bristow, Candace Leigh Handley, Amanda Brooke Spencer, Lynsey Brooke Tibbs
MONTEVALLO — Michael J. Hannon, Brandon O’Neal Hawkins, Sarah Rebecca McMinn
MOODY — Thomas A. Lambert
MOUNT OLIVE — Cari Ann Hawkins
MOUNTAIN BROOK — Wendy Nicole Hardegree
PELHAM — Jennie K. Boyd, Jessica Margaret Jones, Julie Marie Kaylor, Benjamin Ross Stewart, Molly Suzanne Watkins
PINSON — Aaron J. Chapman, Matthew L. Collins, April Earline Dickey, Jennifer Dawn Gallagher, Emily Irene Hembree, Holly Leanne McLaughlin, Matthew Lee Moman
PLEASANT GROVE — Jessica Michelle Castleman
STERRETT — Joy J. Warren
TRAFFORD — Emily Faith Clements
TRUSSVILLE — Lauren R. Bres, Christopher L. Brewer, Jennifer Lee Cardwell, Sara Clem, John E. Griffin, Matthew Joseph Hornsby, Daniel Dees Jones, Megan Elizabeth Mosley, Ross M. Reddick, Erica F. Singleton, Rachel M. Smith, Catherine Leigh Taylor, Meredith E. Ware
VESTAVIA HILLS — Benjamin S. Stuenkel, Evelyn M. Stuenkel, Kristen Brooke Webb, Stephanie Leeann Wilson
WARRIOR — Stephanie Nicole Doss, Michael S. McGuffie II, Chris Edward Sanders
WILSONVILLE — Charles Nathan Brackeen
DEAN’S LIST
ADAMSVILLE — Charity Jennay Bell, Stephen P. Blevins, Bobby N. Click, Jason L. Tuggle
ADGER — Daniel Ray Baccus, Carey M. Dailey, Elizabeth J. Kitchens
ALABASTER — Alisha Brooke Arnone, Jessica Lauren Fleming, Kurt W. Jones, Meredith A. Justiss, Heather N. Lingo, Joshua Caleb Seales, Michael Justin Yessick
BESSEMER — Jessica Nicole Ballard, Marianne Bradley, Robert Carl Edwards, Theresa J. El-Murr, Lindsey Nicole Ford, Brandi Leigh Klinner, Wesley K. McDougal, Angela B. Milstead, Shunta Renee’ Murry, Robert E. Richardson, John Saucier, Kathryn Elizabeth Tuggle, Amy Elizabeth Wheat, Landon W. Williams, Kathryn Marinda Wilmeth
BIRMINGHAM — 35203 — Laura S. Ashford, 35204 — April Lashaun Belle, Corey Ben Pompey, 35205 — Audrey Lauren Joseph, Ashley Marie Oscarson, Katherine E. Walker, Charles Brandon Yow, Miranda J. Yow, 35206 — Aldrich D. Callins, Roscoe Lucian Hornbuckle, Laura Maureen McMahan, Amy Nicole Pierce, 35208 — Janie Kurtessa Ash, Kevin Duane Harris, 35209 — Amy Louise Ball, Charles Jackson Burgess, Rossi Ann Morris, Carson Henry Rowell, 35210 — Allison Evans Alosi, Mustafa F. Lutfi, Kristen Dionne Mardis, Walker Reynolds IV, 35211 — Shante’ Vernay Hamm, Kristena Deyon Hatcher, Jamaine Rashun Mason, Brian M. Wheeler, 35212 — Tanisha Chenell Lockhart, 35213 — Allison Mims Burg, Blair Colinne Davis, Louise Hinton Griffin, Ivan Lionel Hand, Laura Elise Hayles, Peter Sandner Hennessy, Carrie Jacqueline Juliano, Beverly P. Long, Samuel W. Norton, Benjamin T. Presley, Michael Patrick Roy, Charles W. Spencer, Jack Porter Stephenson, Elizabeth Boyd Sullivan, Sarah K. Sullivan, Anchittha Techarakpong, Christina E. Webber, 35214 — Bakahri Ja’Mes Baldwin, Carl Hugo Davis II, Krysti Renee’ Dudley, Matthew Hayes Hooper, Brandy Nicole Martin, Kimberly Yvette Medlock, Tashundia Camille Sanders, Mia E. Threlkeld, 35215 — Tokunbo Y. Benson, Stefanie J. Branum, Mandy N. Britt, Marlin J. Caddell, Brian Douglas Duke, Margaret Allison Hozey, Robyn L. Sirmans, Christian Dion Vance, Ashley Kay Winther, 35216 — Mary D. Galtney, Bryan Edward Giles, Nancy Cashion Harrelson, Jessica Lane Housch, Lydia Jane Jones, Carol Marie Larocca, Graham Edward Minor, Meredith Suzanne Norris, Mary B. O’Donnell, Jamie Amber Parrish, Vanita Dinesh Patel, Erika L. Robinson, Lisa Catherine Vaughn, 35217 — Latoya Shavon Powell, 35218 — Charnita Denee Peoples, 35222 — Bettina R. Baer, Elizabeth Blair Billingsley, 35223 — Laurel Angell, Benjamin Thuss Beckham, Hallie Elizabeth Bradley, Matthew B. Clinton, Kathleen Leigh Cowley, Laura Beth Crawford, James Brian Darnell, Laura Katharine Delo, Caroline C. Drummond, Catherine Adair Fash, Perry D. Guevara, Sean B. Holmes, Alan James Lloyd, Tyler L. Lofton, Hallie McCoy Marx, Susan Caitlin Parsons, Marshall Peter Rathmell, William Spencer Ringland, Emeel B. Salem, Jacob Austin Shevin, Virginia Bentley Smith, 35226 — Lisa M. Alfano, Breeanna C. Beckham, Clinton William Bell, Laura Michelle Duren, Natalie C. Elliott, Matthew T. Feld, Maroun M. Ghossein, Blake B. Goodsell, Meagan L. Grammer, Leigh Elizabeth Hart, Preston R. Kirk, Matthew C. Lejeune, William C. McCarty, Julia Elizabeth Moore, William Madison Parks, Lisa L. Romundstad, Emily Ruth Sparks, Courtland Anne Weed, Ryan Lee Wood, 35235 — David L. Brown, Kristopher M. Burton, Kimberly D. Bynum, Amanda Katherine Crawford, Melissa L. Henson, Jonathan Neal Shaw, 35242 — Lauren Elsa Adair, Candice Arlene Adkinson, Jamie Lynn Atchley, Jeala Bernice Barnett, Gina Leslie Bernstein, Karen A. Eastman, Melinda Leigh Elkourie, Amy N. Fleece, John M. Fowler, Carrie G. Fuller, James N. Gilbreath, Kelly E. Griffin, Mary Lauren Griffin, Stephen T. Henderson, Shelly R. Hiatt, Matthew J. Hirsch, Leslie Anne Hopkins, Charles B. Jones, Damon Park Jones, Constantine T. Kanellopoulos, Sun J. Lee, Emily Rebecca Lewis, Amber Michelle Long, Taylor James Martin, Carlee Elizabeth Means, Emily Kay Miller, Elizabeth Heather Patterson, Jennifer Michelle Pino, Kelly M. Quinn, Jonathan Ronald Ritchey, Brianna L. Salter, Julie C. Sells, Madeline D. Shaw, Candice Lee Slaton, Marc S. Sosnowchik, Tanya L. Szymberski, Steven Alan Thomas, Katherine Claire Thompson, Nathan A. Thompson, Anna Law Threadcraft, Carrie Christine Vaughan, Jordan Frank Vaughn, Katie Elizabeth Whitt, Benjamin Jacob Whitworth, Heather Michele Wilder, 35243 — Millard M. Barnes, Andrew Bartlett, Katherine Blair Dailey, Hilary J. Davis, Benjamin Joseph George, Amy Elizabeth Glenn, Katherine Elizabeth Howton, Chelsey A. Mitchell, Kaylor M. Otwell, Justin M. Slaughter, Sarah Rochelle Smithberg, Melanie Leigh Watson, Christy Scott Wilson, 35244 — Jillian A. Adams, Malinda K. Boody, Perron Curtis Bryant, Stacy Elizabeth Clark, Ellen L. Fleisher, Jillian Tate Hyde, Sallie Marie Keaten, Manny Salazar Lebita, Jessica Elaine Lester, Melissa Kay Moore, Jennifer Leigh Simonetti, 35253 — Natalie Page McElveen, 35261 — Dakarai Gerrard Larriett
CALERA — Lauren Nicole Duncan, Bradley Stephen Pommer, Jennifer Leigh Reach, Lucy Pegues Richards, Jill Christine Roberts, David Reid Spivey, Justin Thomas Wheat
CHELSEA — Kimberly T. Nichols, Lauren Brooke Roberts
COLUMBIANA — Stephen Donald Dawkins, Justin Theodore Enoch, Tiffany Lynn Seale, Megan M. Vansant
FULTONDALE — Melissa Lynne Beam
GARDENDALE — Julia Elizabeth Brooks, Jennifer L. Cokeroft, Lorie E. Fitts, Michael Lynn James, Bryan A. Johnson, Catherine Denise Kiker, Lindsey Alaina Mann, Shelley Nicole Miles, Bryant Alan Saxon, Jessica Day Smith, Tiffany Ann Thomas, Stephanie L. Williams, Erin Marie Wright
GRAYSVILLE — Krystle M. Gilchrist
HELENA — Bryant James Brooks, Christopher F. Cater, James Alan Duncan, Matthew L. Harper, Allen E. Rice III, Hunter H. Snyder, Farris Champion Wallace, Stephen D. Waters
HOMEWOOD — Cheryl Renee’ Carr, Brian Daniel Collins, Elizabeth B. De Shazo, Jasmine Danyelle Ford, Nora Jasmine Ismail, Adam C. Jackson, Laura Marie Jeff, Andrew K. Mills, Matthew D. Northrop, Lauren Y. O’Sullivan, Laura Kristen Segers, Shelley Elizabeth Wallace
HOOVER — Joel Chase Ajlouny, Elizabeth R. Albritton, Jennifer L. Alfano, Amanda Gail Bailey, John T. Baird, Jordin A. Barkley, Sara Meredith Barksdale, Christopher Cody Burns, David Hinton Chambless, Richard Clayton Christeson, Kari Bradley Comer, Amy M. Crews, Katriesa A. Crummie, Erin Kay Dichiara, Wodrian Renee Draper, Sady E. Duffner, Toni Lynn Farmer, Kori Anisha Finn, Lauren M. Furlong, Arnab Ghosal, Caitlin Gilmer, Carrie J. Godfrey, Ashley L. Gorday, Jennifer Louise Haney, Ann Michel Hecklinski, Brooke Erin Hubbard, Laura Suzanne Hudson, Allison Delane Hutchinson, Donald Lee Johnston, Lindsay C. Jones, Robin Ann King, Laura J. Klasterka, Brian Alan Koroknay, Richard Taysohn Magnani II, Tyler James Marshall, Wilson C. May, Carolyn M. McNeilly, Cassandra Nicole Mickens, April J. Moore, Jonathan Glenn Morgan, Andrew C. Morris, Lydia R. Peavler, Alison Elizabeth Pollini, Tyler L. Poston, Katherine R. Pritchett, Peter Christian Rawls, Mary Kristen Richardson, Lisa Marie Rudden, Sara Rebecca Scarborough, Natalie A. Shannon, Sara Katherine Smith, Jillian L. Tow, Kristen Michelle Triola, Alexander A. Ulbricht, Kristen Leigh Weidenback, Stephen Daniel White, Chad M. Williamson
HUEYTOWN — Jacob Eugene Allison, Adam Michael Andrews, Candace Marie Baumann, Allen P. Blanco, Lindsey Rae Herring, Jennifer H. Jones, Adam Matthew Townes
INDIAN SPRINGS — Boyd Armando Campbell
LEEDS — Robert Lanier Allen Jr., James Fletcher Bell, Jonathan Bradley Dutton, Lacey M. Hartsfield, Erin Leigh Wolfe
MAYLENE — Meredith Strother Raybon
McCALLA — Justin Taylor Carroll, Jodi Catherine Conger, Gregory Ryan Dykes, Amanda M. Folker, Sheena L. Helms, Jimmy Robert Latner Jr., Adam W. Lowe, Amy M. McMurry, Sara Elizabeth Smith, Leeann Katherine Stegall, Jenny Rebecca Tucker, Jennifer L. West, Kathryn Lee Yarbrough
MIDFIELD — Steven C. Davis
MONTEVALLO — April Camille Allen, Katie I. Gothard, Amanda S. Hoppers, Katherine Marie McMinn
MOODY — Leah Faith Armstrong, Stephanie M. Dorning, Leah R. Worthington
MORRIS — Jana Leigh Hill
MOUNT OLIVE — Joseph Michael Byrd, Joshua Grady Dye, Stephen Nick Pitts
MOUNTAIN BROOK — Bryan Andrew Grayson, Reilly P. Strauss
PELHAM — Jeffrey Brian Carroll, Abby Marie Craft, Melanie C. Douglas, Tracey D. Emmonds, Jennifer L. Forrester, Brianne Leigh Henry, Christopher S. Loftin, Andrew David Morris, Eric Warren Peterson, Morgan Elizabeth Ruple, Alexis B. Stringer, Thomas Lee Waldrop Jr.
PINSON — Kristin Lynn Carder, Jason Michael Cromes, James J. Crouch, Traci M. Dobbins, Jessica Lauren Harris, Jonathan D. Humphries, Paul J. Kellenberger, Brooke E. Marshall, William Andrew McCombs, Eric R. Tippin, Barry Glenn Williams, Dennis Brandon Wood
PLEASANT GROVE — Mary Allison Braden, Mary Ann Palmer, Rebekah Lee Steely, Jennifer L. Stevens, Krista Beth Walker, Jamie Michelle Wheless
TARRANT — Joy L. Williams
TRAFFORD — James R. Reid
TRUSSVILLE — Jennifer Lindsay Burns, Holly Elizabeth Caraway, Ashli Kay Chaffin, Jeffery Kirk Cornelius Jr., Lyndsey B. Davis, Joshua Wayne Ferris, Jodie Leigh Harrison, Caylan M. Holland, Chad L’Eplattenier, Melanie Lorraine Leberte, Lorna Alice Lindquist, Emily A. Little, Katherine J. McGee, Erin L. Montalto, Christina E. Newell, Naren Cae Phillips, Christopher Michael Quarles, Michelle Denise Ray, Henry Charles Schild III, Ryne S. Schlitz, Leah C. Shelton, Amanda M. Smith, Mandy Lane Strickland, Robyn L. Thomas, Lauren E. Tulloss, Steven Lance Walker, Brooke Alison Williams, Amy Marie Williamson
VESTAVIA HILLS — Margaret L. Berkmeier, Jennifer Elise Collins, Katherine L. Ellis, Elizabeth Kay Journy, Lana M. Kassis, Pamela Denice McCary, Marcia D. McNutt, Michelle D McNutt, Thomas Greene Miller, Elizabeth R. Powell, Melissa K. Scott, Melinda G. Sears, Wallace David Sears Jr., Rebecca A. Shields, Jonathan Patrick Thompson, Lindsay Kay Willis
WARRIOR — Nicolas Stephen Allums, Philip Alton Sitton, Russell D. White, Carmen Amber Wilemon, Veronica Halie Yarbrough
WILSONVILLE — Lisa M. Messina, Meredith Michelle Mooney
Contact
Linda Hill, UA Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu