TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – The University of Alabama awarded some 1,260 degrees at summer commencement ceremonies held Monday, Aug. 16, in Coleman Coliseum on the Tuscaloosa campus.
With this graduating class, UA has awarded more than 190,000 degrees since its founding in 1831 as the state’s first public university. UA holds commencement ceremonies three times a year.
The following students from the Birmingham area were listed as candidates to receive degrees:
DOCTORAL DEGREE
ALABASTER-Christopher Lee Cain
BIRMINGHAM-35213 zip code-Nancy Jane Fox, 35235-Theresa Marie McCormick
HELENA-Wendy K. Kautz
HOMEWOOD-Rebecca Giles Sellers
TARRANT-Paul Douglas Mahaffey
MASTER’S DEGREE
BESSEMER-David Randall Allinder, Bert Henry Scott III,
BIRMINGHAM-35203-Lucas P. Dix, 35205-Leslie F. Johnston, Susann Margareta Karlsson, 35206-Melissa A. Scott, 35209-Cheryl S. Cecil, Catherine Dupree Shields, 35210-Jo Netta Terry, 35211-Joseph M. Griffin III, 35214-Jonathan Bradley Penick, 35215-Jill Bailey Griffin, Matthew Wesley Roach, 35216-Cynthia Ann Tumlin, 35223-Marian Bradley Hosch, 35226-Sarah Hicks Thompson, 35242-Lauren Ann Belew, Amy Elizabeth Bryan, 35243-Brian Keith Cocke, Kyle Barton Duffy, Christopher Lee Guest, 35244-Andrew Michael Austin, Karen Denise Harris, Collette Rafique Mahmood, Viraj Vasant Sahasrabuddhe
CALERA-Marcia Creel Clinner, Kelley Anne Smith
GARDENDALE-Samantha Lee McWhorter
HELENA-Meredith Weldon Harris, Jennifer Witt Speer, Brittany Howard Stegall
HOMEWOOD-Susan Michelle Criss
HOOVER-Abbey Lane Blalock, Janice Elaine Cooke, Scott Timothy Fauber, Jennifer Koehler, Emily Peers
HUEYTOWN-Terri Ellison Elder
LEEDS-William Gurney Brock, Jennifer Burns Bryant
MCCALLA-Jo Alice Harp
MONTEVALLO-Ronald Murray Holsombeck, John Wendel Simmer
PELHAM-Jennifer Lauren Kimbrough, Smita Rani Seard
TRUSSVILLE-Allison Lorraine Dearman, Kelly Huff Mikell, Colleen Amanda Thompson
VESTAVIA HILLS-Jessica Lee Griffin
WARRIOR-Mark Allan Sloan
BACHELOR’S DEGREE
ADAMSVILLE-Andrew Michael Gibson, Jeanetta P. Wells
ALABASTER-Rebecca Alison Binford
BESSEMER-Angela Dawn Cleckler, Christopher Lamar Davis, Gerrad Merril Hicks, Michele Nichole Hill, Leila Lynn Mashayekh, Shunta Renee’ Murry, Tiffanie Marie Snead
BIRMINGHAM-35203-Doris Bookout Henson, 35205-Nicholas C. Cunningham, Christopher S. Davis, Monique Rachaun Tait, 35206-Jasmine Andrea Gore, 35208-Kimberly Lyche’ Stromas, 35209-Ryan Matthew Smith, 35210-Ronald Jones Jr., 35211-Jeb Stuart Hornsby, Andrenetta C. Whitfield, 35212-Johnathan T. Effinger, 35213-Richey William McRoberts, Dana Carrie Miserez, Alexander Morrow, 35214-Alexandra Ashley, Dramundra Yahtease Collier, Carl Hugo Davis II, Krysti Renee’ Dudley, Kristopher M. Fletcher, Ardarius Vincent Price, Katara Ann Shaw, 35215-Kristi Anne Britt, Charles Jackson Hicks, David Wesley McGinnis, 35216-Lisa Marie Burke, Christopher Edward Heaven, Jennifer Leigh Pridgen, 35218-Gerald Leon Sanders Jr., Alonzo Samuel Williams, 35221-Quiani Howell, 35222-Hugh Kirkpatrick Atkinson, 35223-Christopher Paul Anthony, Frances Lott Callahan, John Matthew Helms, Hallie McCoy Marx, Marshall Peter Rathmell, Wynne Comer White, 35224-Tommia Lacherri Burts, 35226-Jacqueline Lee Wright, Christina Alyce Zaden, 35235-Amanda Katherine Crawford, Tiffany Sharron Garner, Nakeysha Dionne Steward, Sarah E. Wynn, 35242-Justin Pierce Alexander, Suzanne Allen, Colin Smith Dorman, Jennifer Lee Durbin, Netokie Lashay Grady, Mary Lauren Griffin, Madeleine Mozell Hill, Grant Ellis Hyche, Shannon Leigh Rumage, Julie Ann Rynearson, Candice Lee Slaton, Thomas Wayne Taylor, Bradley E. Williams, 35243-Dan Edsel Batchelor II, Shelley Elizabeth Buck, Carrie Jacqueline Buntain, Michael Carl Cannova, John Nicholas Guest, Lindsay Brooke Smith, 35244-Donna H. Lewis, Melissa Kay Moore, Joshua Paul Perry, Eric Thomas Rogers, Jennifer Leigh Simonetti, Christopher J. Watson Jr.
CALERA-Jennifer Leigh Reach
CHELSEA-Erin Rene’ Mayfield
COLUMBIANA-Michael Jeremiah Collins, Tiffany Lynn Seale
GARDENDALE-Matthew C. Campbell, Scott Price Jenkins, Patricia Nicole Merritt, Lindsey Rebecca Moore, Wayne Lashaun Murrah, Adam Scott Painter, Tiffany Ann Thomas
HELENA-Cindy Latasha Logan, Meredith Ashley Ward
HOMEWOOD-Tracey Jasper Barker, John Paul Bevel, Brian Daniel Collins, Theophilus Hawthorne
HOOVER-Gary Paul Adams, Leslie Elizabeth Baldwin, Allison Paige Daigle, Daniel Steven Davis, Lacy Gayle Gilliland, Benjamin Edward Johnson, Meagan Caswell Kennedy, Amanda Helen Keyes, Stephanie Lee Kite, John Hays Natter, Mia N. Pak, Peter Christian Rawls, Shy Ron, Todd Mitchell White
HUEYTOWN-Robert Duncan
INDIAN SPRINGS-Boyd Armando Campbell, Joy Irene Keith
IRONDALE-Alan Wayne Johnson
MCCALLA-Kelli Ruth Allred, Gregory Ryan Dykes, Valerie R. Stegall, Lynsey Brooke Tibbs, Brian James Trippe
MIDFIELD-Stephanie Lanette Wilkes
MONTEVALLO-Gregory Reid Peoples
MORRIS-Casey Arron Dodd, Jana Leigh Hill
MT OLIVE-Leigh Ann Shaw
PELHAM-Patrick Ryan McGee, Kevin Ryan McLendon, Mark Andrew Ryan
PINSON-Craig Alan Harrison, Charlotte Kelly Lopez, Holly Leanne McLaughlin, Alanna Jillian Moman, Jarod Austin Pardue, Jason Allen Wolfe
PLEASANT GROVE-Brandon Marvell Bivins, Brad G. Clement, Meredith Christina Puccio
TRUSSVILLE-Ashley Elizabeth Carlisle, Jeffery Kirk Cornelius Jr., Aaron Michael Davis
VANDIVER-Iris Whitfield Wood
VESTAVIA HILLS-Kavita Janak Doshi, Seth Kane Dunsker, Charles G. Kessler III, Thomas Greene Miller, Nathanael Bruce Williams
WARRIOR-Adam James Madison,Veronica Halie Yarbrough
Contact
Linda Hill, UA Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu