TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – The University of Alabama awarded some 2,400 degrees at joint May-August commencement ceremonies held May 6-7 in Bryant-Denny Stadium.
Sela Ward, award winning actress and UA alumna, was the featured speaker. Ward, best-known for her television roles as Lily Sammler on “Once and Again” and Teddy Reed on “Sisters,” is a 1977 graduate of the UA College of Communication and Information Sciences.
Bryan Stevenson, executive director of the Equal Justice Initiative in Montgomery, gave the commencement address for the UA Law School.
With this graduating class, UA has awarded more than 193,000 degrees since its founding in 1831 as the state’s first public university.
The following students from the Montgomery area were listed as candidates to receive degrees:
JURIS DOCTOR DEGREE
ANDALUSIA- Erin Leslie O’Kane
CLANTON- John Riley Jacobs
GREENVILLE- Shenavia Lasha Baity
MONROEVILLE- William John Coxwell
MONTGOMERY- Daniel Dale Fordham, Wesley Bowen Gilchrist, Brett Andrew Ialacci, Brice Martin Johnston, Tabor Robert Novak III
PHENIX CITY- Albert David Johnson
SELMA- Harry Wade Pugh
DOCTORAL DEGREE
MONTGOMERY- Daniel Boyd
MASTER’S DEGREE
ALBERTA- Rachel Nancy Beardsley
ALEXANDER CITY- Raegan Lee Lemmond
ANDALUSIA- Kristen Renee Messick
ATMORE- Charles Amon Maguire, Arthur Noland Mothershed
AUBURN- Kathleen Courtney Bright, Adam Harrison Martin
BREWTON- Lawrence Richard Lynn Jr.
BUTLER- Bonnie Jean Faile
CAMDEN- Teresa Ann Woods
CLANTON- Lacey Baker Ellison, Jennifer Ann Traywick
DEMOPOLIS- Meredith Lindbergh Giles, Robert Alan Stamback Jr.
DOTHAN- Kenneth Scott Farmer, Bethany Brooke Ramsey, Mylesa Myers Weatherford
ENTERPRISE- Ben Samuel Godwin
EUFAULA- Catherine Elizabeth Bedsole, Sandra Caprice Fowler
FLORALA- Kristin Andrea Donaldson
GREENSBORO- Eric Demetrius Blackburn, Dondrea Dionne Brownlow, Jamellia F. Fields, Ashley Diana Fondren
GROVE HILL- Larry Tyler Bagley
LANETT- Latonya Renee Bailey, Adila Farenda Huguley
MARION- Sherwanna K. Dunnican, Constance Larae Phillips, Tabitha K. Reedy
MILLBROOK- Jessica Ann Davenport
MONTGOMERY- Gordon Kenneth Carr, Kathryn L. Chapman, John Philip Dobbins, Peggy Ann Grant, Erin Courtney Green, Huimei Hsu, Pauline Luvene Jones, Mark G. Langenderfer, Marius Delshawn Patton, Leslie Wynona Raby, Jason Thomas St. John, Elizabeth Ann Wood
MOUNDVILLE- Suzanne S. Tucker
NEWTON- Leslie Cloye Scarbrough
PRATTVILLE- Barbara Gail Hattemer, Zachary Evan McCrary
SELMA- Rowena Chrissandra West
SMITHS STATION- Patricia Crawford Godwin
BACHELOR’S DEGREE
ABBEVILLE- John Chandler Lindsey
AKRON- Julie L. Cook
ALBERTA- Noah H. Beardsley
ALEXANDER CITY- Elizabeth Lovelace Hare, Geoffrey Steven Haynes, Kacee Lynn Hill, Allison Meredith Rutland, Charles Wiley Smith III, Jordan Ross Thomas
ANDALUSIA- Jessica Brooke Kelley
ASHFORD- Jeremy M. Vinson
ATMORE- Martha Elizabeth Dees, James Bernard Etheridge, David A. McGhee, Heather Nicole Quimby
AUBURN- Casey Elizabeth Flowers, Jessica Jordan Whitley
BREWTON- Kathryn D. Barnette, Brandon Tyler Burkett, Donielle P. Dubose, Joellen Madden
BUTLER- Courtney Aleece Hutchinson, Jennifer Elizabeth Kelley
CLANTON-Jason Kyle Mims, Philippe Saint-Just, Philip Gavin Speaks, Joshua Kyle Sumrall,
Allison Denise Cordell, Brady F. Jackson
COLUMBIA- Laura Agnes Summerlin
COWARTS- Dustin Chad Whaley
COY- Shanneko Lashay Byrd
CUSSETA- Nashea Yvonne Batts
DALEVILLE- Bruce Laymon Blair
DAYTON- Mary Katherine Poole
DEATSVILLE- Brittney L. Hodge
DEMOPOLIS- Matthew Clarence Champion, Robert Whitman Howell, Emily Collins Turner,
DIXONS MILLS- Jonathan Andrew Strickland
DOTHAN- Charles Joseph Alford, Alyson Lane Bennett, John Anthony Brown, Jeremy Ladon Buckley, Darcy Lee Bullard, Jordan Marshall Cook, Phillip Jordan Dean, William Albert Deloach,
Brandon W. Evans, Abby C. Fields, Anna M. Fields, Bradford Page Hester, Richard Berney Ledyard Jr., Katherine Elizabeth Lester, Melinda Danielle Page, Tonyetta Pruitt, Daniel Jared Stokes, Lacey Nicole Valeska
EAST BREWTON- Andrew Keith Hamric
ECLECTIC- Colleen Louise Geary
ENTERPRISE- Chasity Marie Bell, Ben Avery Henson, Aaron Lee Jones, Jason Dean Miles, Laura Elaine Pangallo, Brett Lawson Simmons, Sharon Marie Wasden,
EUFAULA- Sunnie Leigh Corcoran, Sarah Christie Edwards, Anwar Javah Smith
FAUNSDALE- Tillman Ray Lewis
FLOMATON- Cedrick Lamar Burt, Tracey Rene Conway
FORT RUCKER- Harold Dale Robinson III
FRISCO CITY- Sarah V. Sawyer
FURMAN- Angela Denise Bogan
GALLION- Daniel John Avery, Kristy L. Braswell, Stephen Duanne Davis II
GENEVA- Karol L. Fleming, Jared Brian Galloway, Rafael Devon Tyrues
GILBERTOWN- Betsy Leah Pearson
GORDON- Matthew Golson Kiser
GREENSBORO- Felicia Y. Rupert, Adaryll Leon Thomas, Shakondra Deboris Warren, Shalandria LeNell White, Meredith Latonya Wiggins
GREENVILLE- Shinett Nekol Boggan, Andrew Ellington Spears
GROVE HILL- Emily Dyan Clarke
HARTFORD- Phillip Jefferson Hamm, Melanie Michelle Simmons
HEADLAND- Hannah Melinda Jones
JACKSON- Karmin Rebekah Bryant, Patrick Glenn Doggett, Kristin Diane Flowers, Jennifer Elizabeth Hundley
JACKSONS GAP- Crystal Lynn Cremer
JEMISON- Derek Wayne Willis
LANETT- Lindsey Marie Gragg
LINDEN- Charles Andrew Burge, Shenae Michelle Herd
LUVERNE- Melanie L. McGhee
MARION- Brandon Swann Taylor
MIDWAY- Ashley Nicole Sparks
MILLBROOK- Basirat O. Alabi, Jacob Merrit Crawford, Chad Michael Fountain
MONROEVILLE- Jessica H. Dewitt, Lindsey Elizabeth Miller
MONTGOMERY- Anne Elizabeth Akin, Deondra LaToya Bell, Remon Letreil Bradley,
Jeffrey David Brand, Melissa K. Buckner, Erica Renee Bulger, Jennifer Clark Capps,
Brooke Allyson Carter, James Nicolas Corley, Shawn Patrick Daugherty, Taylor Ferrell Davenport,
Kimberly Mae Goldstein, Benjamin Donald Greer, David Parker Greer, Sara Jane Griffin, Dionne Trevise Harris, Jennifer Dianne Harris, Ashley Elizabeth Jackson, Candace Nicole Kimble, Erin Mendel Kromis, Rodrigo Alberto Lopez, Michael Bradley Mallory, Eugene P. Mangum, Lyndell Thomas McDonald, Matthew Ryan McMullin, Harold D. Mooty, Leah Kendall Moreland, Susan Mabson Nolen, Lindsay Leigh Orrison, Elizabeth Courtney Parrish, Justin Elliot Peavy, Kelly Shea Pittman, Laura Lee Rice, Eric Macklin Rimbert, James W. Robinson, Amelia C. Sherman, Brittany Dyan Smith, Chantell Irene Smith, Wesley Scott Stewart, Rachel G. Telehany, Allyson Lee Tyson,
Douglas M. Velardo Jr., Christopher Ashworth Vinson, Paul Valdez Windsor
MOUNDVILLE- Gregory Scott Brown, James Bradley Johnson, Kristy Leigh King, Cassandra Lafaye Lee, Antonius Dequan Mills, Katherine Delia Neill, Kimberly Leighann Walker, Amanda Faye Woolbright
NEWVILLE- Mary Allison Taylor
OPELIKA- Kenya Chiquetta Cook, Antonio Cornelius Evans, Stephanie L. Graham, Emily Elizabeth Thornton
OPP- Laura Lee Bundrick, Allen Steakley Burgess
OZARK- Roy L. Fuqua III, Ray Harvey McLaughlin Jr.
PHENIX CITY- Kenneth Joseph Coreno, Stephanie Horn, Gabriel Warren
PIKE ROAD- Kyle B. Whittington
PRATTVILLE- Ashley C. Baker, Jeffrey Paul Ham, Shelly A. Hasley, Jarrett Marcion Jackson,
Emily Ruth Kornegay, Jennifer Harris Reid, Joshua Dale Sanders, Mark A. Smitherman
REPTON- Jessica Lynn Mixon
SAWYERVILLE- Nikkita Jamala Wilcher
SELMA- Lauren Elizabeth Barrette, Bonnie Lee Bell, Robert Walker Dolbare, Glenda Sherrell Hatcher, Jonathan D. Honeycutt, Dorothy Lauren Nichols, Neidra S. Reese, Matthew Lane Spikings
SPROTT- Megan Grey Nichols, Laura L. Shipley
SWEET WATER- Brandy Cherray Burnett, Patrick Douglas Robison
TALLASSEE- Sherica Anne Buchanon, Kenneth Lebrunte Hooks, Lindsey Leigh Missildine,
Charles S. Womelsdorf Jr.
THOMASVILLE- Christopher Kyle Knight, Angela Kristia Robinson, Candace Adale White
THORSBY- Erin Rebecca Hayes, Stefanie Larissa Pate
TROY- Holly Lynn Graham, Meredith L. Griffin, Lydia Ruth Yancey
TUSKEGEE- Michelle Elisabeth Lennard, Chequetta G. Moore, Jabari Amin Sullen
UNION SPRINGS- Keith Henry Allen
UNIONTOWN- Tywania Nashae Dudley, Melodia Lewis Harris
WEBB- Allyson Devry Gordie
WETUMPKA- Heather Kathleen Boland, Katrina Nicole Junkin, Robert Bernard Norris
WHATLEY- Ashley Dewayne Ivory, Lauren Brooke Megginson
WING- Joshua E. Elliott
Contact
Linda Hill, UA Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu