TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – The University of Alabama awarded some 1,231 degrees to students in August.
With this graduating class, UA has awarded more than 194,000 degrees since its founding in 1831 as the state’s first public university.
A joint May-August commencement ceremony was held in May in Bryant-Denny Stadium. Sela Ward, award winning actress and UA alumna, was the featured speaker.
The following students from the Tuscaloosa area were listed as candidates to receive August degrees:
DOCTORAL DEGREE
CENTREVILLE-Janie Daniel Hubbard
LIVINGSTON-Younbae Jun
NORTHPORT-Sherman Areko McElroy
TUSCALOOSA-Brian Christopher Brantley, Brandon Neil Cline, David Irving Durham III, Feifei Gu, Dana Khadija Harmon, Rongcai Huang, Weinong Huang, Mikaele F. Iosia, Shrikanth Bhaskar Mysore, Dohyoung Ryang, Tapan Narendrabhai Shah, Dmitriy S. Shaltayev, Nurhidajat Sisworahardjo, Daniela Tapu, Ronald A. Tumelson, Fei Wang, Huanjing Wang, Theodore Salvatore Worozbyt, Xiaoli Yang
VANCE-Renee E. Morquecho
MASTER’S DEGREE
BOLIGEE-Burke McKee Spree
BROOKWOOD-Virginia Edwards Fowler
CARROLLTON-Rhonda Joyce McDaniel
CENTREVILLE-Arrtie Ravindra Patil
COKER-Jaime Melinda Houston, Kristi Duren Moore
FAYETTE-Nathaniel B. Greene, Karla Marie Unger
GORDO-William Channing Mullenix
MARION-Margaret Leanah Blalock, Buffy S. Rinehart
NORHTPORT-Denise Prewitt Arrington, Songsong Cao, Velvthra Latreece Green, Muffin Dill Hartsfield, Lauren Rechelle Hinton, Rachel Leigh Hollingshead, Christopher Scott Hughes, Brandon Evan James, Richard Courtney Lecroy, Kenneth John Leistico, Rachel Renee Mims, Elizabeth Carley Niles, Jesse Orin O’Reilly, Sigrid T. Pound, Linda J Rittenhouse, Robin Danielle Spencer, Christopher George Swindle, Victoria Michelle Tomczak, Jolene Elizabeth Tupling, Heather Moss Wright
SULLIGENT-Thomas Alvin Howell, Justin McConnell Maddox
TUSCALOOSA-Ariela Aaron, Ariana Arcu, Nasrullah Aziz, Michelle Brandon Barsom, James Anthony Bassett, Kenneth Lynn Battles, Joy Lynne Black, Sandra Denise Browder, Carmen Shea Brown, Todd J. Bryant, Crystal Burkett Burnett, Delania Maria Cammack, Toni Jane Copeland, Johnny Lee Daniel, Tamara Cornelius Daniel, Amelia Espino Delos Reyes, Karen M. Evans-Jackson, Tiffany Lisbeth Ferguson, Shashi Kiran Gireddy, Somer Michelle Givens, Meri L. Halford, Alina Haliliuc, Randi Klein Hamm, Crystal Quientele Hanna, Carla Marie Harper, Bree Anne Holland, Redelle Easley Howell, Thomas William Ikard, Allen Cleveland Jacobs III, Cindy E. Johnson, Pranoti Vinayak Kale, Richard Moses Katz Jr., Christopher Malone Kimbrell, Abigail Symonds Knight, Robert Childs Marinos, Robert Paul Marshall, Lori Windham McCool, Thomas Michael McKnight, Johnson Mendonca, Michael C. Natarella, William Thomas Overstreet, Sarah Aspen Pugh, Yongli Qi, Susan Elizabeth Reynolds, James R. Scarbrough, Mariko Shimizu, Kimberly Lea Skelton, Megan Sherrill Smalley, Jennifer Carla Smith, Katara Patrice Smith, Lambert Patton Smith Jr., Barbara Lynn Thomas, Jeremiah Burton Tosh, Smitha Ashwath Vokkaliga, Kevin M. Waltman, Kelly Lane Wesley, Gwendolyn Stewart Williams, Linfeng Wu, Steven Dewayne Yates
VERNON-April Diana Newman
WOODSTOCK-Elizabeth Anne Fisher
BACHELOR’S DEGREE
BRENT-Jeremy D. Snipes, Lindsey Brown Thompson
BROOKWOOD-Lisa Leann Evans, April N. Sims
BUHL-Monica Yvette Henderson, Dustin R. McAbee
CARROLLTON-Luther Franklin Pippen
CENTREVILLE-Kimberly Dawn Johnson, Heather Nichole Levert, Angela Faith Stewart
COKER-Adam Bradley Fair, Kenneth Albert Watkins
COTTONDALE-Brandy J. Earnest, Jeremy Allen Flannery, Amanda M. Weaver
DEMOPOLIS-Jeffrey P. Davidson, Devon Scott, Emily Collins Turner
ETHELSVILLE-De’Ann Hughes
EUTAW-Kevin Eugene Long, Princess Ameia White
FAYETTE-Christopher N. Holmes, Joseph Thomas Norwood
FOSTERS-Keana Shantell Gentry, Amy Lauren Swiney
GORDO-Julia P. Floyd, Julie Christy Phillips
LIVINGSTON-Jess Kimbrough Watkins
MILLPORT-Darren Keith Morgan
MOUNDVILLE-Lachlan Trever Chronister, Cassandra Lafaye Lee, Shareka L. Southall, Amanda Faye Woolbright
NORTHPORT-Sharene Abrams, Stephanie Dee Acker, Anita S. Anderson, Virginia Fowler Bailey, Joshua Allan Black, Patrick Ethan Boswell, Rachel Alison Boteler, Brittany L. Cannon, Brooke Bayne Chickering, Stephanie Laura Findlay, Lawrence C. Gabriel, Jonathan Donald Henderson, Aisha Diane Hess, Tyler Ross Higginbotham, Kelly Baird Hill, Demetria Deann Hines, William Jennings Hinz II, Michael Lee King, Jenny Lin, Erin Quinn McCullar, Seth R Miesse, Christina Mechele Oliver, Martha Alexa Shelton, Colette Elaine Stevens, Shelia D. Taylor, James Robert Thomas, Jamie Renee’ Trimble, Karen Marie Walker, Jeremy Dean Williams, Ashley G. Wilson
RALPH-Mistie Jane Abston
RANDOLPH-Anna Weeks Cook
SPROTT-Michael Jeffery Woodfin
TUSCALOOSA-Dedra Arlene Adams, Yvonne Aster, Cynthia Leigh Ausley, Michael Allan Averette, Michael Watts Bahouth, Clay Michael Barfield, Matthew Glen Bees, Chad Everett Belletete, Viviano E. Bojorquez, Kimberly Nichole Branton, Amanda N. Bullard, Robert A. Carr, Brenda Lenice Carter, Tetsuya Chiba, Arvin Brian Clegg, Kristi Leann Crow, Casey Allison Crumby, Janelle Elizabeth Currin, Jessica Kay Dockery, Marsha Renee’ Driskel, Allison Leigh Duncan, Gary Michael Eady, Angela Diane Elders, Katrina Denise Elliott, Ashley D. Erickson, Kyle Michael Everett, Lawrence Fagen, Manuel Flores Santiago, Brandi Nicole Frederick, Eurie B. Garner, Shawn C. Gendle, Earl Darius Gilbert, Michael David Glanzer, Eric E. Grantham, Jenifer Marie Hancock, Gerard Kelly Harrison, Joanne R. Hawthorne, Tara Shanta Hayden, Lori Gail Hendon, Kelly D. Holmes, Mark H Hughes, Jonathan D Humphries, Jennifer Renee Jackson, Jeremy S. Jackson, Kevin Durico Jackson, Malika James, Carl Thornton Jamison, Stephanie M. Khalilian, Amy Elizabeth Kimbrell, Jamie Telisa Kirby, Joshua Brandon Lard, Jennings E. Leverette, Jordan N. Levey, Charles Adam Lewis, Marcus Devincent Lockett, Lacey Marie Loppnow, Taylor James Martin, Ashley Nicole Mayton, Roberto Ferrell McBride, Lori L. McKibben, Teresa Ann McMillan, Martha Camille Mendle, Tarsha E. Monk, Laquitta Shameka Morgan, Carolyn Sue Morris, Garrett Drew Morrison, Hytham Mousa, Robert Hiden Mudd III, Amanda B. Murray, Amanda Danielle Murray, Joshua Paul Naro, Shundale Tiwanda Nevels, Carolyn W. Nielsen, Sara Florence O’Neal, William Benton Parsons, Joseph Edmund Peek, Ashley Nicole Pellegrino, Angela D. Peoples, Laura Ashley Perren, Thomas B. Phillips, Ben Alexander Pilleteri, Dynese Michele Poe, Sergei Prokushkin, James M Ray, Lila Razavi, Martee M. Reeg, Robyn Joanne Reese, Whitney Jean Richardson, David White Scott, Arlene I Semeco, Marta Leigh Sherrill, Jennifer R. Simpson, April Denise Sledge, Matthew King Smith, Felicia Lavon St. Clair, Jennifer Lindsey Stewart, Teri Lyn Stewart, Christopher Gene Stover, Jamon Andrew Suggs, Franklin Gerome Summers, Haley A. Taylor, Yatrina Renae Taylor, Latasha Lanita Thomas, Kimberly Dawn Thompson, Angela Lee Tilley, Todd William Tragemann, Eric Ramon Turner, Tanya Vally Udick, Nicole A. Varnado, Joseph Brittain Voss, Steven Lance Walker, Angela L. Watson, Quintin Gerard Watson, William Mitchell Wharton, Amy Rebekah White, Benjamin Knight Wilkin, Destiny Andrea Williams, Charles Dean Wilson II, Jonathan Bryan Wilson, Brian K. Wood, Josh Keith Wright, Alajondria Chavon Young, Melissa R. Zook
VANCE-Amanda N. Bylsma, Monalisa M. Harbin
WEST BLOCTON-Kristen T. Hall
Contact
Linda Hill, UA Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu