TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – A total of 659 students enrolled during the summer 2004 term at The University of Alabama made the Dean’s List with academic records of 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale) or above, or the President’s List with academic records of 4.0, announced Dr. Judy Bonner, UA provost and vice president for academic affairs.
The Dean’s and President’s Lists recognize full-time undergraduate students. The lists do not apply to graduate students or undergraduate students who take less than a full course load.
The summer 2004 lists include the following students from the Tuscaloosa area:
PRESIDENT’S LIST (4.0 GPA)
ALICEVILLE — Phillip Greg Robbins, Shelisha Linea Steele
BERRY — Laura Elizabeth Richardson
BROOKWOOD — Tammy S. Smith, Jeana Lee Thompson
CENTREVILLE — Jeffrey Todd Bridges, Angela Faith Stewart
COKER — Michael David Mills
COTTONDALE — Mark Phillip Daggert, Brandy Gail Stewart
FAYETTE — Katherine Ann Collins, Jennifer Lee Dean
GORDO — Julia P. Floyd, Starla Shea Fulgham, Errica Rena Thomas
GREENSBORO — Lindsey Brooke Seale
LAWLEY — Hollie V. Huey
MOUNDVILLE — Eloise E. James, Kristy Leigh King
NORTHPORT — Sharene Abrams, Brenda Covington Davis, Erin Mele Gregg, Andrew Garrett Hutchison, Rachel D. Hutchison, Sharon Lynn Radigan, Clint Alan Randolph, Erik J. Steimle, William T. Stephens
TUSCALOOSA — Emad Mohamed Abdel-Raouf, Lindsey C. Booth, Lauren Elizabeth Bryant, James Scott Casper, Sharon Cynthia Cody, Casey Daniel Contos, Crystal Lynn Cremer, Stephanie C. Emens, Michael Christopher Frost, Joshua Grammer, Kelli Marie Hamm, Jennifer Huggins, Jeremy S. Jackson, Paul Lanier Jones, Mary Elizabeth Laycock, Dwight William Lewis, Erin Sara Lewis, Kristin Renee-Doyle Lundberg, Jason Brian Mackey, Shelley Marie McLain, Miranda L. McPherson, Robert Hiden Mudd III, Leah Miranda Odom, Jennifer Taylor Ray, Geoffrey Martin Reis, Jessica J. Schick, Aaron Reese Sherman, Lee M. Singer, Christopher Wade Smith, Jonathan M. Smith, Kobie Alexander Smith, Kathryn G. Tippey, Tiffany L. Trimm, Charles Brooks Ward
VANCE — Monalisa M. Harbin
VERNON — William M. Turner
WEST BLOCTON — Julie A. Seagle
DEAN’S LIST
BEAVERTOWN — Jana C. Hughes
BROOKWOOD — Robert Clinton Snider
CARROLLTON — Jeremy John Perkins
CENTREVILLE — Heather Nichole Levert, Valerie E. Metclaf
COKER — Jaime Melinda Houston, David Scott Mathews
COTTONDALE — Kimberly M. Colburn, Tracy M. Farley, Jeremy Allen Flannery, Meredith S. Hughes, Clinton Derek McFerrin
DEMOPOLIS — Ashley Anne Green, Audrey L. Hill, Allison Leigh Tucker
DUNCANVILLE — William Geary Hewett Jr., Colby B. Mouchette
EUTAW — Lee Reynolds Banks
FAYETTE — Larry E. Burnette, Charlie V. Davis, Emily Crimm Hubbert, Crystal Faye South
FORKLAND — Lauren Kay Taylor
FOSTERS — Rachel Ellen Grooms
GORDO — Jamie Lyn Cargile, Cristy L. Kirk
LINDEN — Alicia Renee Barrineau, Lee Ann Yelverton
MARION — Joseph R. Freeman, Terrille Carson Oakes
NORTHPORT — James Ryan Alverson, Anita S. Anderson, Virginia Fowler Bailey, Lannis Jermaine Baxley, Jonnie Alison Beasley, James L. Bowman, Jennifer L. Brownlee, Jonathan David Chesnut, Megan Reed Cottle, Danielle N. Ferguson, Jennafer Ruth Gaddis, Jeffrey Jerome Hayes, Kenneth Joshua Johnson, Jenny Lin, Jaime Lynn Lyons, Tiffani Michelle Lyons, Alissa Danielle Metzger, Shannon Marie Pekera, Sarah M. Robinson, Quinton Edward Sanders, Martha Alexa Shelton, Kathryn Ford Swann, Russell N. Torgusen, Jeremy Dean Williams, Maria Mercedes Zambrano
RALPH — Christina Leavelle Crawford, Mary Grace Rogers
SAWYERVILLE — James Eric Bailey
TUSCALOOSA — Robin William Allen, Anthony Ballard, Michael Dale Barker, Wen Bin, Lauren A. Boyd, Kristi Lee Brannen, James Gregory Brown, John Carlos Brown, Andrew B. Bush, Katie Elizabeth Campbell, Misty Heather Castle, Arvin Brian Clegg, Kevin Wayne Croom, William Parker Curl, Litha J. Darshanon-Cummings, William John Delsa, Troy J. Dent, Christopher Timothy Didyoung, Brandy J. Earnest, John M. Giblin, Hannah M. Golden, Jason L. Golden, Reagan Ann Golightly, Jennifer Carey Goodman, Jasmine Renae Gosa, Jerars D. Gosa, Ace J. Guenther, Lauren M. Hall, William Daniel Hall, Kevin Doyle Hancock, Marjorie Nell Harris, Tunza Leistacey Hill, Edward Lee Howard Jr., Holly Lynn Hyde, Jennifer Ann Johnson, Josiah Warren Joiner, Brent Thomas Jones, Brittni Danielle Jones, Raphael C. Jones, Hazel Josafat Herrera, Rebecca Elizabeth Joyner, Cassie A. Kell, Shenekia Shawon Kennedy, Amy Elizabeth King, Christopher Scott Knighton, Peter P. La Centra, Megan Marie Lagasse, Julian M. Lambert, Stefanie Amanda Lavender, Lakesha Michelle Leonard, Megan Elizabeth Levine, Jennifer R. Marcilliat, Nailah Densua May, Anthony L. McCaa, Shena R. McCarty, Olympia Foster McCrackin, Margaret McCrary, Roanishice Tranae McCray, Brittany Hannah McKinney, Lauren E. Miller, Brendan August Moore, Jennifer Diane Morris, Mika Nakagiri, Jason J. Ness, Shicago Chantel Page, Jenny Elizabeth Parker, Ginger Suzanne Phares, Sam Taylor Phelps, Dynese Michele Poe, Julian Kent Powers, James M. Ray, Matthew Tyler Ridgway, Natasha D. Rudolph, Michael Anthony Smith, Ashleigh J. Speer, Anna Maria Strandberg, Wesley Ryan Taylor, Crosby Morrow Thomley, Larry M. Thomley, Kathryn D. Turner, Jessica E. Vandillon, James Michael Washington, John C. Watkins, Jennifer L. Welker, Jacqueline Williams-Alhamar, Amanda Season Williamson, Amber Lynn Williamson, Brian K. Wood, Tetsutaro Yokota
VANCE — Varner Kellan Burt
WEST BLOCTON — Julie Christina Ingram
YORK — Micah Dale Rodgers
Contact
Linda Hill, UA Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu