Montgomery Area Dean’s List Students Named at UA

  • July 6th, 2004

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – A total of 3,369 students enrolled during the spring 2004 term at The University of Alabama made the Dean’s List with academic records of 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale) or above, or the President’s List with academic records of 4.0, announced Dr. Judy Bonner, UA provost and vice president for academic affairs.

The Dean’s and President’s Lists recognize full-time undergraduate students. The lists do not apply to graduate students or undergraduate students who take less than a full course load.

The spring 2004 lists include the following students from the Montgomery area:

PRESIDENT’S LIST (4.0 GPA)

ALEXANDER CITY — Candace Victoria Channell, Lacy Dawn Chapman, Bess M. Granger, Thomas Byron Saunders Jr.

ANDALUSIA — Steven Barrow Barlow, Rebekah L. Wilkes

AUBURN — Emily Anne Cochran, Melissa Regina Hickok

BREWTON — Kathryn D. Barnette, Donielle P. Dubose

CLANTON — Kaley Blair Lockhart, Austin Trace Woodley

COLUMBIA — Christopher Douglas Odom

DALEVILLE — Rachel Lynn Holland

DOTHAN — Benjamin E. Dean, Phillip Jordan Dean, Lindsay Michelle Faircloth, Barbara Jean Flowers, Marion Lothrop Hanahan, John David Hughes, Christie Danielle Ingram, Michael E. Ingram, Thomas Jason Laska, Christopher A. McNutt, Amy Lauren Oakes, Rebecca Catherine Oldfield, Lacey Nicole Valeska

ELBA — Stephanie Christina Sasser

ENTERPRISE — Katie Elizabeth Boyd, Kathryn Diane Buck, Jennifer Lynn Fine, Laura Elaine Pangallo, John Carey Tomberlin II

EUFAULA — Sunny Leigh Battle, Christine Bainbridge Jaxon

FRISCO CITY — Sarah V. Sawyer

GALLION — Stephen D. Davis

GENEVA — Jared Brian Galloway, Natalie N. Mitchum, David Nathan Simmons

GORDON — Matthew Golson Kiser

GREENSBORO — Twana Lasha Bates, Dana Elizabeth Gentry, Lindsey Brooke Seale

HUXFORD — Amy Catherine Ridgeway

JACKSON — Kristin Diane Flowers

JEMISON — Alyson Lynn Smith

LOUISVILLE — Jennie M. Beaty

LUVERNE — Samuel Patrick Walker Jr.

MARBURY — Christopher W. Smith

MARION — Cheryl Yvette Jones, Tomeka N. Spicer

MILLBROOK — Alisha B. Gaines

MONROEVILLE — Amanda K. McMillan

MONTGOMERY — Melissa K. Buckner, Erica Renee Bulger, Sadie L. Cole, Serena Marie Courson, John William Crawford, Guy Don Cutting, Shawn Patrick Daugherty, Robert Neal Davis, Meredith L. Faulkner, Elizabeth C. Knowles, Kevin J. Pinkerton, Emily Anne Pugh, John T. Richards, Amelia C. Sherman, Brittany Dyan Smith, Dana Michelle Stewart, Wesley Scott Stewart, Meghan A. Stringer, Kristin R. Taylor, Elizabeth B. Thompson, Allyson Lee Tyson

MOUNDVILLE — Patricia Redick Burroughs, Joshua Guy Wilson

NEWTON — Mandalyn P. King

NEWVILLE — Mary Allison Taylor

OPELIKA — Michael Blake Melnick, Matthew J. Mirarchi

OPP — Laura Lee Bundrick, Betsy S. Prior

OZARK — Elizabeth Carroll Bearden, Jason Daniel Chesser

PHENIX CITY — Dana Michael May

PIKE ROAD — Michael Bryant Dillard

PRATTVILLE — Emily Ruth Kornegay, Brittany Dawn Riddle, Sean Yuji Sylvia, Rachel E. Wood

SELMA — Christopher Dallas Eaton

SILAS — Shelia Melissa Mason

SLOCOMB — Johna Kay Register

THORSBY — Stefanie Larissa Pate

TROY — Katherine Lee Bassett, Mary E. Bassett

UNION SPRINGS — Katherine Faith Waters

URIAH — Jason S. McMillian

WETUMPKA — Christy T. Gantt, Emily Elaine Reneau, Douglas Roy Scarborough

DEAN’S LIST

ABBEVILLE — Elizabeth E. Phillips

AKRON — Chase M. Clary, Jaclyn B. Speights

ALEXANDER CITY — Cindy E. Balint, Anna Georgia Chappell, Heather S. Dean, Jessica Darlene Germany, Elizabeth Lovelace Hare, Charles Wiley Smith III, Matthew Jennings Smith

ANDALUSIA — Beth Ann Brannon, Whitni Pouncey

ASHFORD — William Reid Strickland

ATMORE — Marisa Diane Bell, Martha Elizabeth Dees, Lindsey Marie Gorum, Karla Susanne Martin, Rachel Joy Summers

AUBURN — Julia M. Black, Sesie K. Bonsi, Kimberly Dell Crosby, Tennille C. Daniels, Casi Leigh Edwards, Tara M. Enebak, Casey Elizabeth Flowers, Kasey Auburn Forrester, Caitlin E. Pugh, Nathan Lawrence Smock, Hope Marie Tway

BREWTON — Bradley E. Byrne Jr., Candance S. Coleman, Damian J. Harrison, Margaret Koster Henderson, Amanda R. Holland, Kimberly Dawn Langham, Joellen Madden, Susan Dibrell Miller, Jayme Elizabeth Rotch, Lindsey R. Smith

BUTLER — Ashley J. Archibald, Jennifer Elizabeth Kelley, Stephen A. Russell

CAMDEN — Jennifer Susanne Luker

CHANCELLOR — Jeffrey Curt Howell

CLANTON — Jessica Lynn Alexander, Candace Rae Bates, Matthew Martindale Colson, April Shannon Henderson, Jessica Rae Henderson, Adam E. Traywick, Brady F. Jackson

DADEVILLE — Ja’Morris Bar’Chaver Rivers, Bruce L. Blair, Matthew Frank McLin

DAYTON — Mary Katherine Poole

DEATSVILLE — Ashley D. Rowe, Stanley Scott Sasser, Ashley K. Turner

DEMOPOLIS — Terence Deshunn Braxton, James Brady Dearman, Ashley E. Rogers

DIXONS MILL — Shenekia Shawon Kennedy

DOTHAN — Joe C. Ausley II, Courey A. Averett, Bethany Suzanne Bedsole, Alyson Lane Bennett, Lynsey Anne Bullard, Joel D. Bundy, Judith Lea Burnett, Stephen Wesley Carpenter, Amber Joy Cato, Christopher T. Clark, Deavours W. Clark, Tina Denise Duke, Brandon W. Evans, Abby C. Fields, Anna M. Fields, Jennifer A. Jenkins, Patrick Douglas Jones, Lindsay Nicole Lee, Katherine Elizabeth Lester, Jessica Laura McLean, Marlene’ L. McNutt, Justin Ryan Sheffield, Katherine Lynn Soppet, Michael B. Spitler, Meghan Brooke Woodham

EAST BREWTON — Allen Hunter Hamric, Andrew Keith Hamric

ECLECTIC — Colleen Louise Geary, Jared A. Witherington,

ELMORE — Lane Alison Guyse

ENTERPRISE — Sarah B. Ellis, Lindsay L. Hall, Lisa K. Hundley, John Warren Marsh, Kristen Leigh Taylor, Sharon Marie Wasden

EUFAULA — Kendra Guilford, Samuel A. Lemaistre, John West Martin Jr., Kayce N. Peel, Jason L. Repp

FLOMATON — Tracey Rene Conway, Cassie Turner

GALLION — Franklin Cade Baker, Kristy L. Braswell, Elizabeth I. Hughey

GENEVA — Karol L. Fleming, Jack Byron Shehee, Melanie Michelle Simmons, Rafael Devon Tyrues

GREENSBORO — Melissa A. Blum, Chassey B. Ellis, Pamela Lynn McNeil, Alice D. Norman, John D. Pritchett, Andrew Ellington Spears

GROVE HILL — Joy I. Benefield, Allison Faye Brown, Emily Dyan Clarke, Jesse Daniel Creel, Joshua F. Dixon, Mistica Dawn Maples, John Scott Roe, Jami Virginia Sheffield

HEADLAND — Lynsey M. Nowell

HURTSBORO — Ashley Nicole Sparks

JACKSON — Patrick Glenn Doggett, Jason S. Reeves, Jody R. Reeves, Gabriel Wade Tiggs, Heather Cora Wimberly

LANETT — Heather Renea Richardson

LINDEN — Abram Arnoldrous Hinson, Whitney Anne Skelton

LOCKHART — Kathryn Amanda Bryan, Kimberly N. Craig

LUVERNE — Candace Aline Jones

MAPLESVILLE — Christopher D. Maddox

MARBURY — Karen Denise Brucke

MARION — Joycelyn Elaine Jones

MARION JUNCTION — Thomas Clay Atchison

MILLBROOK — Basirat O. Alabi, Holly A. Rawlinson, Frank Windham Jr.

MINTER — Tammie Paulette Smith

MONROEVILLE — Jessica H. Dewitt, Bryan Richard Kilpatrick, Dana Nicole McKenzie, Rachel Marie Rich

MONTGOMERY — Ashley S. Adams, Thomas J. Azar, Katherine Hamilton Barnett, Lauren Melinda Belcher, Audrey Bradley, Adrian E. Bruton, Jack Bushman, Elizabeth Ashley Callen, Rachel M. Cherry, Jennifer Joann Clark, Jessica Chena Colvin, Williams B. Crum III, William R. Cunningham Jr., Herbert W. Cyrus, Zachary D. Day, Heather R. Edwards, Micah A. Edwards, Erik M. Evans, Mary R. Evans, Sheena Maureen Gamble, Miller E. Goodson, Erin Courtney Green, David Parker Greer, George Mathews Handey, Stephanie Marie Harmon, Robert Talmage Harris, Clifford Jackson Hataway, Rebecca Elaine Jackson, Rebecca E. Jones, Laura A. Lewis, Rodrigo Alberto Lopez, Catherine Lauren Mallory, Eugene P. Mangum, Candice L. McBroom, Jason R. McCall, Matthew Ryan McMullin, Chloe Alethea Moore, David Evan Morrison, Sarah K. Murphy, Lacey L. Parrish, Angela M. Peck, Mary F. Plunkett, Amy Anita Price, Brannan W. Reaves, Emily Renee’ Reynolds, James W. Robinson, Rikki Nichole Ross, Matthew Joseph Salvia, Benjamin J. Saucer, Rachael L. Saucer, Thomas E. Schmaeling, Garrett Britain See, Edwin T. Sexton, Chad Cameron Smith, Lauren M. Stabler, Rachel G. Telehany, Bryan T. Turley, Laura Louise Tyson, Tony M. Veronese, Christopher Ashworth Vinson, Thomas P. Walters, Emily Jane Weber, Jessica P. Williams, Sarah Elizabeth Williams, Katie Samantha Wilson, April R. Zeigler

MOUNDVILLE — Kimberly L. Gee, Kristy Leigh King, Jennifer Renee McCrory, Katherine Delia Neill, William C. Nevin

NEW BROCKTON — Lauren Rachel Allums

NOTASULGA — Shana E. Blackman

OPELIKA — Laura A. Broadaway, Elizabeth B. Green-Burns, Elizabeth L. Mitchell, Sarah Elizabeth Shay, Emily Elizabeth Thornton, Jessica Jordan Whitley, Laura A. Wiggins

OPP — Ashley M. Johnson, Patti A. McKown

OZARK — Brittany N. Amuso, Jerrod Keith Bowman, Rebecca Suzanne Carroll, Roy L Fuqua III, Lisa M. Kochanski, Ray H. McLaughlin Jr., Sarah V. McLaughlin, Anne Myree Shillabeer, Steven D. Turnbull

PENNINGTON — Megan E. James

PHENIX CITY — Rachel Leigh Maguire

PIKE ROAD — Jennifer Christie Tillman

PINE HILL — Lauren E. Ault

PLANTERSVILLE — Emily D. Wright

PRATTVILLE — Holli Abbott, Sarah Kristen Bailey, John David Chambless, Leah Alice Deramus, Kenneth Ryan Gilbert, Elizabeth Lin Hepler, Ashley Virginia Hill, Lauren Hunt, Stephen M. Outten, Alex L Pickett, Dannon Wayne Sutherland, Seritha Nicole Wright

RED LEVEL — Amanda Michell Baker, Mary Anne Taylor

REPTON — Jessica Lynn Mixon

SEALE — Amanda L. Bracewell

SELMA — Lauren Elizabeth Barrette, Mary Clay Boone, Margaret Tillman Boyd, Arthur Lee Brown, Elizabeth Sherwood Burns, Jonathan D. Honeycutt, Leslie M. Kroemer, Bradford L. Lovelady, Tiffany A. Peek, Jasmine M. Woodson

SLOCOMB — Lindsey Blair Andrews, Lee Andrew Jones

SPROTT — Megan Grey Nichols

SWEET WATER — Lakesha Maquese Turner, Kindra Lashaye Washington, Alajondria Chavon Young

TALLASSEE — Cory Steven Adair, Amanda L. French

THOMASTON — Beverly A. Martin, Clint Martin

THOMASVILLE — Christie C. Browder, Brinkley L. Clanton, Aaron W. Harrell, Christopher Kyle Knight, Rachel L. Simmons, Candace Adale White

TROY — Magan Danielle Anderson, Holly Lynn Graham, Meredith L. Griffin, Patricia A. Howard, Amy Elizabeth Hudson, Lydia Ruth Yancey

TUSKEGEE — Arlenda N. Peterson, Kandice E. Pickett, Robert Richard Turner

UNIONTOWN — Shamika T. Dudley

VALLEY — Matthew Ryan Dimon

WETUMPKA — Laurel Allison Brannon, Johnie Cooper, Alexandra Diane Hegji, Philip A. Hegji, Sarah S. Johnson, Chelsea L. Pitts, Catherine Meribeth Pyper

WING — Joshua E. Elliot

Contact

Linda Hill, UA Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu

The University of Alabama, part of The University of Alabama System, is the state’s flagship university. UA shapes a better world through its teaching, research and service. With a global reputation for excellence, UA provides an inclusive, forward-thinking environment and nearly 200 degree programs on a beautiful, student-centered campus. A leader in cutting-edge research, UA advances discovery, creative inquiry and knowledge through more than 30 research centers. As the state’s largest higher education institution, UA drives economic growth in Alabama and beyond.