TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – A total of 3,369 students enrolled during the spring 2004 term at The University of Alabama made the Dean’s List with academic records of 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale) or above, or the President’s List with academic records of 4.0, announced Dr. Judy Bonner, UA provost and vice president for academic affairs.
The Dean’s and President’s Lists recognize full-time undergraduate students. The lists do not apply to graduate students or undergraduate students who take less than a full course load.
The spring 2004 lists include the following students from the Montgomery area:
PRESIDENT’S LIST (4.0 GPA)
ALEXANDER CITY — Candace Victoria Channell, Lacy Dawn Chapman, Bess M. Granger, Thomas Byron Saunders Jr.
ANDALUSIA — Steven Barrow Barlow, Rebekah L. Wilkes
AUBURN — Emily Anne Cochran, Melissa Regina Hickok
BREWTON — Kathryn D. Barnette, Donielle P. Dubose
CLANTON — Kaley Blair Lockhart, Austin Trace Woodley
COLUMBIA — Christopher Douglas Odom
DALEVILLE — Rachel Lynn Holland
DOTHAN — Benjamin E. Dean, Phillip Jordan Dean, Lindsay Michelle Faircloth, Barbara Jean Flowers, Marion Lothrop Hanahan, John David Hughes, Christie Danielle Ingram, Michael E. Ingram, Thomas Jason Laska, Christopher A. McNutt, Amy Lauren Oakes, Rebecca Catherine Oldfield, Lacey Nicole Valeska
ELBA — Stephanie Christina Sasser
ENTERPRISE — Katie Elizabeth Boyd, Kathryn Diane Buck, Jennifer Lynn Fine, Laura Elaine Pangallo, John Carey Tomberlin II
EUFAULA — Sunny Leigh Battle, Christine Bainbridge Jaxon
FRISCO CITY — Sarah V. Sawyer
GALLION — Stephen D. Davis
GENEVA — Jared Brian Galloway, Natalie N. Mitchum, David Nathan Simmons
GORDON — Matthew Golson Kiser
GREENSBORO — Twana Lasha Bates, Dana Elizabeth Gentry, Lindsey Brooke Seale
HUXFORD — Amy Catherine Ridgeway
JACKSON — Kristin Diane Flowers
JEMISON — Alyson Lynn Smith
LOUISVILLE — Jennie M. Beaty
LUVERNE — Samuel Patrick Walker Jr.
MARBURY — Christopher W. Smith
MARION — Cheryl Yvette Jones, Tomeka N. Spicer
MILLBROOK — Alisha B. Gaines
MONROEVILLE — Amanda K. McMillan
MONTGOMERY — Melissa K. Buckner, Erica Renee Bulger, Sadie L. Cole, Serena Marie Courson, John William Crawford, Guy Don Cutting, Shawn Patrick Daugherty, Robert Neal Davis, Meredith L. Faulkner, Elizabeth C. Knowles, Kevin J. Pinkerton, Emily Anne Pugh, John T. Richards, Amelia C. Sherman, Brittany Dyan Smith, Dana Michelle Stewart, Wesley Scott Stewart, Meghan A. Stringer, Kristin R. Taylor, Elizabeth B. Thompson, Allyson Lee Tyson
MOUNDVILLE — Patricia Redick Burroughs, Joshua Guy Wilson
NEWTON — Mandalyn P. King
NEWVILLE — Mary Allison Taylor
OPELIKA — Michael Blake Melnick, Matthew J. Mirarchi
OPP — Laura Lee Bundrick, Betsy S. Prior
OZARK — Elizabeth Carroll Bearden, Jason Daniel Chesser
PHENIX CITY — Dana Michael May
PIKE ROAD — Michael Bryant Dillard
PRATTVILLE — Emily Ruth Kornegay, Brittany Dawn Riddle, Sean Yuji Sylvia, Rachel E. Wood
SELMA — Christopher Dallas Eaton
SILAS — Shelia Melissa Mason
SLOCOMB — Johna Kay Register
THORSBY — Stefanie Larissa Pate
TROY — Katherine Lee Bassett, Mary E. Bassett
UNION SPRINGS — Katherine Faith Waters
URIAH — Jason S. McMillian
WETUMPKA — Christy T. Gantt, Emily Elaine Reneau, Douglas Roy Scarborough
DEAN’S LIST
ABBEVILLE — Elizabeth E. Phillips
AKRON — Chase M. Clary, Jaclyn B. Speights
ALEXANDER CITY — Cindy E. Balint, Anna Georgia Chappell, Heather S. Dean, Jessica Darlene Germany, Elizabeth Lovelace Hare, Charles Wiley Smith III, Matthew Jennings Smith
ANDALUSIA — Beth Ann Brannon, Whitni Pouncey
ASHFORD — William Reid Strickland
ATMORE — Marisa Diane Bell, Martha Elizabeth Dees, Lindsey Marie Gorum, Karla Susanne Martin, Rachel Joy Summers
AUBURN — Julia M. Black, Sesie K. Bonsi, Kimberly Dell Crosby, Tennille C. Daniels, Casi Leigh Edwards, Tara M. Enebak, Casey Elizabeth Flowers, Kasey Auburn Forrester, Caitlin E. Pugh, Nathan Lawrence Smock, Hope Marie Tway
BREWTON — Bradley E. Byrne Jr., Candance S. Coleman, Damian J. Harrison, Margaret Koster Henderson, Amanda R. Holland, Kimberly Dawn Langham, Joellen Madden, Susan Dibrell Miller, Jayme Elizabeth Rotch, Lindsey R. Smith
BUTLER — Ashley J. Archibald, Jennifer Elizabeth Kelley, Stephen A. Russell
CAMDEN — Jennifer Susanne Luker
CHANCELLOR — Jeffrey Curt Howell
CLANTON — Jessica Lynn Alexander, Candace Rae Bates, Matthew Martindale Colson, April Shannon Henderson, Jessica Rae Henderson, Adam E. Traywick, Brady F. Jackson
DADEVILLE — Ja’Morris Bar’Chaver Rivers, Bruce L. Blair, Matthew Frank McLin
DAYTON — Mary Katherine Poole
DEATSVILLE — Ashley D. Rowe, Stanley Scott Sasser, Ashley K. Turner
DEMOPOLIS — Terence Deshunn Braxton, James Brady Dearman, Ashley E. Rogers
DIXONS MILL — Shenekia Shawon Kennedy
DOTHAN — Joe C. Ausley II, Courey A. Averett, Bethany Suzanne Bedsole, Alyson Lane Bennett, Lynsey Anne Bullard, Joel D. Bundy, Judith Lea Burnett, Stephen Wesley Carpenter, Amber Joy Cato, Christopher T. Clark, Deavours W. Clark, Tina Denise Duke, Brandon W. Evans, Abby C. Fields, Anna M. Fields, Jennifer A. Jenkins, Patrick Douglas Jones, Lindsay Nicole Lee, Katherine Elizabeth Lester, Jessica Laura McLean, Marlene’ L. McNutt, Justin Ryan Sheffield, Katherine Lynn Soppet, Michael B. Spitler, Meghan Brooke Woodham
EAST BREWTON — Allen Hunter Hamric, Andrew Keith Hamric
ECLECTIC — Colleen Louise Geary, Jared A. Witherington,
ELMORE — Lane Alison Guyse
ENTERPRISE — Sarah B. Ellis, Lindsay L. Hall, Lisa K. Hundley, John Warren Marsh, Kristen Leigh Taylor, Sharon Marie Wasden
EUFAULA — Kendra Guilford, Samuel A. Lemaistre, John West Martin Jr., Kayce N. Peel, Jason L. Repp
FLOMATON — Tracey Rene Conway, Cassie Turner
GALLION — Franklin Cade Baker, Kristy L. Braswell, Elizabeth I. Hughey
GENEVA — Karol L. Fleming, Jack Byron Shehee, Melanie Michelle Simmons, Rafael Devon Tyrues
GREENSBORO — Melissa A. Blum, Chassey B. Ellis, Pamela Lynn McNeil, Alice D. Norman, John D. Pritchett, Andrew Ellington Spears
GROVE HILL — Joy I. Benefield, Allison Faye Brown, Emily Dyan Clarke, Jesse Daniel Creel, Joshua F. Dixon, Mistica Dawn Maples, John Scott Roe, Jami Virginia Sheffield
HEADLAND — Lynsey M. Nowell
HURTSBORO — Ashley Nicole Sparks
JACKSON — Patrick Glenn Doggett, Jason S. Reeves, Jody R. Reeves, Gabriel Wade Tiggs, Heather Cora Wimberly
LANETT — Heather Renea Richardson
LINDEN — Abram Arnoldrous Hinson, Whitney Anne Skelton
LOCKHART — Kathryn Amanda Bryan, Kimberly N. Craig
LUVERNE — Candace Aline Jones
MAPLESVILLE — Christopher D. Maddox
MARBURY — Karen Denise Brucke
MARION — Joycelyn Elaine Jones
MARION JUNCTION — Thomas Clay Atchison
MILLBROOK — Basirat O. Alabi, Holly A. Rawlinson, Frank Windham Jr.
MINTER — Tammie Paulette Smith
MONROEVILLE — Jessica H. Dewitt, Bryan Richard Kilpatrick, Dana Nicole McKenzie, Rachel Marie Rich
MONTGOMERY — Ashley S. Adams, Thomas J. Azar, Katherine Hamilton Barnett, Lauren Melinda Belcher, Audrey Bradley, Adrian E. Bruton, Jack Bushman, Elizabeth Ashley Callen, Rachel M. Cherry, Jennifer Joann Clark, Jessica Chena Colvin, Williams B. Crum III, William R. Cunningham Jr., Herbert W. Cyrus, Zachary D. Day, Heather R. Edwards, Micah A. Edwards, Erik M. Evans, Mary R. Evans, Sheena Maureen Gamble, Miller E. Goodson, Erin Courtney Green, David Parker Greer, George Mathews Handey, Stephanie Marie Harmon, Robert Talmage Harris, Clifford Jackson Hataway, Rebecca Elaine Jackson, Rebecca E. Jones, Laura A. Lewis, Rodrigo Alberto Lopez, Catherine Lauren Mallory, Eugene P. Mangum, Candice L. McBroom, Jason R. McCall, Matthew Ryan McMullin, Chloe Alethea Moore, David Evan Morrison, Sarah K. Murphy, Lacey L. Parrish, Angela M. Peck, Mary F. Plunkett, Amy Anita Price, Brannan W. Reaves, Emily Renee’ Reynolds, James W. Robinson, Rikki Nichole Ross, Matthew Joseph Salvia, Benjamin J. Saucer, Rachael L. Saucer, Thomas E. Schmaeling, Garrett Britain See, Edwin T. Sexton, Chad Cameron Smith, Lauren M. Stabler, Rachel G. Telehany, Bryan T. Turley, Laura Louise Tyson, Tony M. Veronese, Christopher Ashworth Vinson, Thomas P. Walters, Emily Jane Weber, Jessica P. Williams, Sarah Elizabeth Williams, Katie Samantha Wilson, April R. Zeigler
MOUNDVILLE — Kimberly L. Gee, Kristy Leigh King, Jennifer Renee McCrory, Katherine Delia Neill, William C. Nevin
NEW BROCKTON — Lauren Rachel Allums
NOTASULGA — Shana E. Blackman
OPELIKA — Laura A. Broadaway, Elizabeth B. Green-Burns, Elizabeth L. Mitchell, Sarah Elizabeth Shay, Emily Elizabeth Thornton, Jessica Jordan Whitley, Laura A. Wiggins
OPP — Ashley M. Johnson, Patti A. McKown
OZARK — Brittany N. Amuso, Jerrod Keith Bowman, Rebecca Suzanne Carroll, Roy L Fuqua III, Lisa M. Kochanski, Ray H. McLaughlin Jr., Sarah V. McLaughlin, Anne Myree Shillabeer, Steven D. Turnbull
PENNINGTON — Megan E. James
PHENIX CITY — Rachel Leigh Maguire
PIKE ROAD — Jennifer Christie Tillman
PINE HILL — Lauren E. Ault
PLANTERSVILLE — Emily D. Wright
PRATTVILLE — Holli Abbott, Sarah Kristen Bailey, John David Chambless, Leah Alice Deramus, Kenneth Ryan Gilbert, Elizabeth Lin Hepler, Ashley Virginia Hill, Lauren Hunt, Stephen M. Outten, Alex L Pickett, Dannon Wayne Sutherland, Seritha Nicole Wright
RED LEVEL — Amanda Michell Baker, Mary Anne Taylor
REPTON — Jessica Lynn Mixon
SEALE — Amanda L. Bracewell
SELMA — Lauren Elizabeth Barrette, Mary Clay Boone, Margaret Tillman Boyd, Arthur Lee Brown, Elizabeth Sherwood Burns, Jonathan D. Honeycutt, Leslie M. Kroemer, Bradford L. Lovelady, Tiffany A. Peek, Jasmine M. Woodson
SLOCOMB — Lindsey Blair Andrews, Lee Andrew Jones
SPROTT — Megan Grey Nichols
SWEET WATER — Lakesha Maquese Turner, Kindra Lashaye Washington, Alajondria Chavon Young
TALLASSEE — Cory Steven Adair, Amanda L. French
THOMASTON — Beverly A. Martin, Clint Martin
THOMASVILLE — Christie C. Browder, Brinkley L. Clanton, Aaron W. Harrell, Christopher Kyle Knight, Rachel L. Simmons, Candace Adale White
TROY — Magan Danielle Anderson, Holly Lynn Graham, Meredith L. Griffin, Patricia A. Howard, Amy Elizabeth Hudson, Lydia Ruth Yancey
TUSKEGEE — Arlenda N. Peterson, Kandice E. Pickett, Robert Richard Turner
UNIONTOWN — Shamika T. Dudley
VALLEY — Matthew Ryan Dimon
WETUMPKA — Laurel Allison Brannon, Johnie Cooper, Alexandra Diane Hegji, Philip A. Hegji, Sarah S. Johnson, Chelsea L. Pitts, Catherine Meribeth Pyper
WING — Joshua E. Elliot
Contact
Linda Hill, UA Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu