West Alabama Residents Among UA Graduates

  • May 18th, 2001

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – The University of Alabama awarded some 2,292 degrees at spring commencement exercises held Saturday, May 19, in Coleman Coliseum on the Tuscaloosa campus.

Best-selling author and journalist Gay Talese was the featured commencement speaker, and he also received an honorary doctor of humane letters degree.

A 1953 UA graduate, Talese has written the books “The Kingdom and the Power,” “Honor Thy Father,” and “Unto the Sons.” Talese, who has also written for The New York Times, Esquire Magazine, Reader’s Digest, and Saturday Evening Post, is credited with founding the “New Journalism” movement emphasizing creativity, a narrative style, dialogue and other features often reserved for fiction.

With this graduating class, UA has awarded more than 178,000 degrees since its founding in 1831 as the state’s first public university. UA holds commencement ceremonies three times a year.

The following students from the Tuscaloosa area were listed as candidates to receive degrees:

JURIS DOCTOR DEGREE

COTTONDALE-Michelle Mestler Kizziah, Regina S. Molden.

EUTAW-Cleophus Gaines.

LIVINGSTON-Meredith Ann Underwood.

NORTHPORT-Scott Wayne Hunter, Jay Guerin Maples, Donna Gail McGee.

REFORM-Wesley House Garrett.

TUSCALOOSA-Anne Cole Adams, Christopher Lamar Albright, Charles Clay Carroll, Verdella Lavette Collins, Alan Matthew Colvin, Latisha Vanese Colvin, Laura Johnson Crissey, David Eugene Edwards, Scott William Faulkner, Justin Dane Fingar, Kimberly Lumpkin Furman, Shelley Elizabeth Geiger, Angela Hames, Jennifer Wells Hammack, Edward Brough Holzwanger, William A. Hopton-Jones Jr. Tamara Brooke Jenkins, Robert Frederick Jernigan, Meredith Lee Jowers, Stephen Daniel Kaufmann, Rebecca Anita Lumpkin, Jason Benjamin Lutz, Shannon Leigh Murphy, Jeffrey Dale Nabors, Vincent Bonner Pentecost, Neal Kirkland Pope, Paul Richard Roberts, Thomas James Segrest, Ryan Scott Small, Charles Davis Stewart Jr., Matthew Watkins Stiles, Gentry Chance Turner, Jon Kevin Webb, Justin Glyien Williams.

DOCTORAL DEGREE

COKER-Carol Ann Lammon.

DUNCANVILLE-Yardley Selwyn Bailey.

NORTHPORT-Cesar Cadena Blanco.

TUSCALOOSA-Stoyu Tzvetkov Barov, Kevin Linwood Busby, Eric Michael Espeland, Harry Frederick Griffin, Timothy Butler King, Joseph Michael Kozusko, Lawrence Alfred Kreiser Jr., Srilal N. Krishnan, Kwangho Lee, Congxiao Liu, Gustavo L. Lovato Padilla, Doowoo Nam, Jayne Catherine Randall, Michael Earle Stevenson, Edward Vaughn Wallace, Graham Fitzgerald Watts, Wen-Tai Yang.

MASTER’S DEGREE

BROOKWOOD-Cheryl Ann Bates.

CARROLLTON-Linda Faye Herron-Jones.

COKER-Stacey Nichole Bobo.

COTTONDALE-Michelle Mestler Kizziah, Pete Lee Nettles, Amanda Gayle Skelton.

CUBA-Julie Christine Hardin.

DEMOPOLIS-Yolanda Denise Monroe, Sean Michael Smith, Natalie Nicole Taylor.

EUTAW-Alexsandra Michelle Pelt.

FAYETTE-Mary Cynthia Harkness, Chandria Lavette Lacey.

GORDO-Jason Ryan Cowart, David Wayne Todd.

GREENSBORO-Marcelo Daniel Munoz Perez.

MOUNDVILLE-Daniel Seale.

NORTHPORT-Kathryn Diane Adams, Saleh Abdullah Al-Dughayem, Jennifer Katherine Box, Christie Hall Burch, Joseph Eugene Cantrell, Randal Alan Crowell, Lorna Darlene Dutton, Morris Dale Germain, Pamela Lynn Grammer, Dorothy Childers Gravely, Amy Elizabeth Henry, Christie Lee Holtman, Lisa Jones Jackson, Christopher Kaunda Johnson, Amanda Wood Johnston, John Calvin Kuykendall, Ryan Michael Maddox, Molly Rebecca Markin, Teresa V. Parham, Jason Wesley Parker, Joshua Burl Parker, Amber Faith Pritchett, Andrew Ronald Rogers, Jodie Ann Shackelford, Angela Lord Smith, David Michael Smith, Shannon Leigh Smith, Karrie Jean Starr, Christopher Thomas Strong, Lori Anna Taylor, Val John Vialpando, Denise Hutton Yanaura.

TUSCALOOSA-Muhammad Khalid Akbar, Kate Tinney Albright, Magen Vickery Alsup, Bo An, Eugenia Kiliana Anderson, Kelli McPhail Anthony, Pamela Watkins Barber, Erin Amelia Barthel, Fannie L Bates, Thomas Allen Beitelman, Omolewa Egbinade Bostick, Sherea Lajewel Bowden, Samantha Elliott Briggs, Nefertari Thrash Brown, Mary Elizabeth Brush, John Doyle Calhoun, Toni Marie Carter, Hsiu-Ching Chen, Candice Renee Chiquelin, Lisa Mayhall Clark, Ydricka Lashea Cobb, Amanda Carin Coleman, Dorothea Marie Cook, Misty Culp Creel, Amy Elizabeth Crowson, Monica Cruz, Mary Rachael Cunningham, Henry Daniel Curtis Jr., George Richard Dalton, Michael John Daria, Tesney Pearce Davis, Laura Didyk, Zi Wei Ding, Jeremy David Dobbs, Donald John Dryer, Melanie Sheree Eddins, Andrea Maria Eder, Richard Lee Evans, Christa Lynne Fair, Guangzhe Fan, Qiu Fang, Julie Ann Feely, Heather Elizabeth Fowler, Hans Steiner Frank, Kristie Hope Fraught, Robert Lyndle Garrett Jr., Lavette La’Triece Gosa, Gudmundur Petur Gudmundsson, Amit Kumar Gupta, Hemanth L. Gurur, Ali Guzel, Joel Darin Hagood, Shelby Harland Hall, Verena Hanneken, Chanda Michele Heard, William Andrew Heath, Timothy J. Heinse, William Abbot Henderson, Holland Macon Hillard, Robert Kimbrel Hoffman, Cheryl Duane Holt, Travis Paxton Holt, Eric Brandon Howington, Feng Huang, Harold Lincoln Hughes, Xia Jin, William James Jones, Nancy Elmore Jordan, Priya Srilal Krishnan, Anita Faith Largin, Chi Tak Lau, Brad Daniel Lee, Byoung Ho Lee, Melora Denise Lee, Jorge Francisco Leon, Maria Gabriela Leon, Jiageng Li, Rui Ma, Timothy Joshua Martin, Monica Maria Martinez, Suzanne P. Masi, Jaimahson Scott McClure, Scott Andrew McMillan, Justine Jean McNutt, Wendell Lamar McWaine II, David Nugzar Meladze, Weiwei Meng, Elizabeth Jean Milewicz, Kristi Miller, Margaret Cornelia Minges, James Richard Moseley, Anil Ashok Mujumdar, Neetha Murthy, Daniel Orlando Navaresse, Manh Hung Nguyen, Susan Marion Olivo, Colleen Mary Ostrom, Andrew Mark Osucha, Scott Anthony Otts, Jacqueline Jeanette Owens, Nkechi Nwamaka Ozojiofor, David M. Parker, Noel Scott Perry, Tina Lynne Pridgen, Kristina Ashley Pugh-Owens, Lijia Qiao, Dingxi Qiu, Preetham Ramaiah, Arun Ramasetty, Panaya Rattakorn, Kenyatta Yvonne Ray, Gregory Thomas Reich, Gwendolyn D. Richardson, John Rogerson, John Francis Saenz, Felicia Samuel, Hendrik Schumacher, Jennifer Lynn Sevedge, Yiping Shi, Angela Camille Shotts, Shayla Tenise Smith, Diane E. Spinney-Irun, Betty Lynne Springer, Jason Richard Striplin, Lori Brooke Sullivan, Chaundra Lashae Taylor, Reba Kristi Thomson, Claudia C. Timmann, Michael William Timms, Christopher Lee Townley, Leigh Ann Townley, Amy Green Unruh, Penni Hairston Wallace, Stefanie Walther, Sonya Lajoyce Wilder, Timella Noelle Witherspoon, Dong Wook Won, Kovit Wongsurawat, Andrew Nathanial Wood, Kelly Jackson Wood, Brian Christopher Wright, Elizabeth Odgen Wright, Bo Xie, Chunping Xie, Hiu Shan Yau, Shelley Lynn Young, Yunqing Yuan, David Alan Yuro, Bin Zhang, Xiaonan Zhang, Lin Zheng.

WEST BLOCTON-Jason Leon Overstreet.

WOODSTOCK-Heather French Watters.

BACHELOR’S DEGREE

ALICEVILLE-John Walton Colvin, Heather Alicen Johnson.

BANKSTON-Jessica Mendel Amster.

BEAVERTON-Brandy Nicole Taylor.

BERRY-Michaela Drlikova.

BRENT-Ashley Lane Brown.

BROOKWOOD-Michael Glen Herron, Jennifer Leigh Nuss, Misty Lee Rose.

CENTREVILLE-Brian Keith Cocke, Radhika Ravindra Patil.

COALING-Heather Nicole Legrone, Alison Renae Mitchell, Joseph Chad Roberts.

COATOPA-Vernita Yvonne Brown.

COKER-Melissa Jane Hopkins, David Matthew Lang, Elizabeth Arwen Pond, David Brett Sprayberry, Traci Leigh Tidmore.

COTTONDALE-Brittney Michelle Battles, Brandon Alan Bragg, Christina Louise Brown, Kristie Carner, Robert Myles Christian, Dawn Carol Edge, Valerie Reid Jones, Jennifer P. McJenkins, Amber Nicole Morrison, Benjamin Wayne Perrigin, James Jesse Stanger, James Adam Tate.

DEMOPOLIS-Arthur Scott Evans, George Andrew Phillips, Trenekia Nannette Taylor, Ginger Leigh Whitaker.

DUNCANVILLE-Dana Leigh Branyon, Angela Marie Brink, Thomas Carter Jackson III, Bethany Ruth Lancaster, Bryan Russell Pritts, Justin Clint Stough, George Bradley Townsend.

ELROD-Amy Faith Boisclair.

EUTAW-Antonio Wilder.

FAYETTE-Shelley Jo Bobo, Wanda Danyell Hudson, Leah Meredith Newton, Daphne Hammond Self, Scot Alan Self, Harry Othell Unger III, Gina Lynn Webb, James Alan West.

GORDO-Christopher Wade Harcrow, Amanda Ann Junkin, Amanda Paige White.

GREENSBORO-Gerald Bernard Chambers, Daphne Michelle Moore.

LINDEN-Robert Ashley Cave, William B. Gardner III, Amy Nicolle O’Donnell, Justin Brent O’Donnell.

MILLPORT-James Thomas Smith.

MOUNDVILLE-Shelly Anne Huver, Debra Leigh Ray, Dana Cook Richardson, Suzanne S. Tucker.

NEWBERN-Andrea Sherie Perry.

NORTHPORT-William Murphy Averett Jr., Desiree Michele Befort, Michael Jesse Bindon, Kevin Wade Black, Cindy Nicole Boothe, Lesley Shannon Broughton, Darius Glen Buffer, Deshunda Minnette Bush, Clinton Lewis Cargile, Christina Lynne Chesnut, Catherine Kelly Collins, Jennifer M Cotton, James Aubrey Crawford II, Melissa Starr Deas, Michael Joshua Dogan, Katherine Brooke Elmore, Tracy Leigh Elmore, Jamie Jordan Evans, Beverly Lynn Furr, Wiley P Gordon, Henry Carris Grayson II, Stephanie Lynne Green, Thomas Edward Grogan, Joe Wheeler Guthrie, Joshua Cain Hagler, Tiffany Robertson Hagler, Michael Christopher Hall, Midori Fukuda Hall, Christopher Carleton Harms, Melisa Leigh Hicks, Andrea Javetta Holland, Joseph Hubbard, Stacey Shelaine Hudson, Tonya Watson Huffman, Gregory Matthew Humphrey, Karen Elizabeth Johnson, Jason Michael Jones, Leann Nicole Jones, David Russell Jordan, Jack Sanford Kennedy III, James Wesley Livingston, Louis Thomas Lombardy Jr., Kristy Michelle Mapp, Laurie Lou McCurdy, Azure Dee McGraw, Michael Walter Mitchell, Marla Sharon Montgomery, Bradley Clayton Moody, Anthony Mosley, Marilyn Etta Putman, William M. Rasberry Jr., Eric Daniel Reach, James David Reid, Kenneth Larry Sanders Jr., Mary Elizabeth Shirley, Stephanie Moore Shults, Telesa Dawn Sims, Laura Faircloth Smith, Terri L. Stacy, Robert Alvin Stringfellow, Amy Kathryn Tidmore, Shannon Nicole Turner, Wade Anthony Wheeler, Mindy Rose White, Jamie Kay Williams, Marty Barnes Wilson, Alexis M. Zeller.

PETERSON-Lisa Michelle Morris.

REFORM-Sherdrick Vashun Doss, Jamie Elizabeth Fazekas, Kar’Rie Tyshun Nevith.

SULLIGENT-Molly Jean Brown, Nicole Ann Carruth, Shonna Leigh Collier, Karen Lyn Hubbard, Chasity Lynn Rasberry.

TUSCALOOSA-Malek Amir Abunaemeh, Hattan Ahmed, Turki M. Al-Deghreer, William Ryan Alexander, Sanja Alickovic, Kristina Diana Anderson, William Lewis Anderson, Julie Ann Atchison, Katherine Anne Ausmus, Kezia Michelle Austin, Rebecca Alice Avery, Robert Bradford Avery, Jennifer Ann Bagwell, Ashley Nicole Baker, Sara Nancy Baker, Darcel Barnes, Shannon Leigh Barnette, Peta-Gay Barrett, Mary Virginia Barton, Ashley Elizabeth Beatty, Carmen Lachet Beckom, Katelyn Andrea Beebe, Heather Faye Bell, Louis Sanders Bell, Willis Kyle Benefield, Tiffany Suzanne Bergland, James Mark Bischof, Tanya Kaye Blankenship, Tammy Renee’ Booth, Sara Bethany Boyd, Stephen Elliott Boyd, Gordon James Brady III, Dale Allen Bright, James Charles Broadfoot, Tawana Sue Brown, Robert Corey Bryant, S. T. Bunn III, Allison Renee Burnett, Sharon Marie Burns, Kelly Shawn Butler, Raymond Buttram, Trina Lyn Byrd, Jae-Yong Byun, Matthew Francis Campbell, William Arthur Carden, Michelle Lee Carnathan, Amanda Dawn Carr, Grant Bruce Carroll, Fran Laverne Carver, Amanda Turner Case, Michael Lloyd Casey, Chera Marie Causey, Shu-Yi Chang, Mark Brian Character, Ming Yuan Chen, Melissa Nicole Clark, Michael Everett Cockrell, Jordan Clark Coggin, Kimberly Joann Colbert, Tracie Nicole Colburn, Jason Donald Collins, Ashley Marie Coogan, Scott Hall Cooper, William Phifer Cork, John Jason Crane, Alan Beau Crawford, Carla Vinetta Crawford, Susan Laverna Danley, Teia Jebienia Davis, William Edward Davis, Andrew Joon Degregorio, Chalmer Edwin Detling, Michael Scott Devasher, Angela Joelle Dillard, Gregory Wayne Dreaper, Dana Katherine Drill, Nadia Lynette Dunning, Sylvia Brent Elliott, Nicola Dawn Ellis, Takeshi Enomoto, Ryan Anthony Epper, Jennifer Lee Erwin, Katie Lea Evans, Mary Rachel Fanning, Amanda Claire Faulkner, Kelly Frances Fitzgerald, Garrette Jerome Flowers, David Kevin Foster, Thomas Milam Gant, August James Giovanetti, Teddy Dewain Glass Jr., Denise Mercedes Gonzalez, Donja-Lee Cherryce Gordon, Andrew Beck Grace, Aaron Ellis-Dixon Gray, Rafn Hilmar Gudmundsson, Kristy Leigh Guy, Rodney Dejango Hall, Jarred Parker Hallman, Kasey Amanda Harriss, Margaret Nell Hartley, Syed Fida Hassan, Mary Glynn Hewett, Michele Leigh Hitt, Dana Holladay Hollifield, Rebecca Elaine Holloway, Amanda J. Holmes, Charles Jeremy Horne, Elisha Talley Horning, Jennifer Suzanne Hudgens, Cory James Hudson, Kathryn Elizabeth Humber, Vera Hunter, Nasos Iakovou, Karen C. Isaac, Donivan Anthony Ivy Jr., Chisako Iwata, Heather Nichole Jackson, Jon Christopher James, Yoonseok Jeong, Mark Gordon Jollands, Jason Lakeith Jones, Ronald Jones Jr., Mona Anita Jonsson, Augusta Davis Junkin, David Charles Keahey, Kacey Steed Kelley, Oh-Yoon Kwon, Robert Heath Landers, Sally Marie Landers, Gary Steven Langford, Norris Bernard Lee, Seung Woo Lee, Angela Denise Lenski, Elainie’ La’Ne’e Lewis, Jared Morgan Loper, Christy Dawana Loveless, Amanda Leah Lovell, Bradley Jon Mallard, Bryan Charles Malone, Thomas Dees Manning Jr., Terrance Durell Martin, Tina Randel Mathews, Joseph Donald Maxwell, Kristina Jean Maxwell, Caryn Nicole McBride, Kevin Brian McGhee, Megan Woodley McGiffert, Emily Luckett McMurphy, Shawn Eugene McNutt, Holli Paige Miller, Nao Mimoto, Margaret Cornelia Minges, James Russell Morris, Muhannad A. Mubarak, Kelley Womack Mulcunry, Kristin Elizabeth Mullen, Elizabeth A. Mund-Zander, Marie Kim Neese, Cody Carmelita Nichols, Lindsey E. Niewadomski, Tahomah India Null, Jeidi Mared Nunez, Mami Okuyama, Bryan Peter Osewalt, Allison Smith Ozier, Marsha Black Parnell, Jennifer Kaye Pate, Christopher Brian Patterson, Latonya Tameka Patton, Kristie Letrell Peoples, Steven Keith Perry, Dylan Adair Peters, Beth Ann Philyaw, Richard Douglas Pierce, Haven Elizabeth Posey, Richard James Pratt, Leida Vee Quizon, Torniesha Dionne Ragland, Kim Rena Ransom, Rachelle Lynne Reardon, Erika Khorynne Reed, Seth Edward Resnick, Deane Andrew Rhodes, David Hartley Richardson, William Alan Richardson, Robert Carlos Roberts III, Jarvis Minge Robertson, Francisco Ruben Rodriguez, Clarissa Latonia Rollins, Tomeka Mechell Royster, Julia Denise Rutley, Mary Annett Sanders, Shawnta Lubet’ Saxton, Jennifer Anne Schuble, Christopher Coker Schwan, Bert Henry Scott III, Laura Bentley Sexton, Tameka Latrail Shamery, Bethany Lauren Shivers, Jamie Drew Simpson, Jared Matthew Skinner, Jennifer Lynn Smith, Felecia Harris Sneed, Jason Lamar Stephens, Joseph Ladon Stockman Jr., Nichole Katherine Stone, Lisa Marie Strother, David Lawton Sturgis, Jason David Swain, Kazuhiro Tanimura, Stacy Michele Tauber, Shawn Michael Templeton, Michael Winston Thead, Leslie Caroline Thomas, Michael David Thomas, Emily Gale Thorne, Jennifer Ann Thornton, Nicholas Wise Thurston, Corine Pickens Tillman, Nicholas Alan Timkovich, Sebastian Damon Toney, Stacey Kathleen Trittler, Terri Marie Truitt, Lacey Nicole Tubbs, Michelle Renee Turner, Edward J. Vasquez G, Jennifer Jones Vogel, Shelby Jason Walker, Glen Keith Walshaw, Robyn Walters, Arthur Allen Ward, Jennifer Elizabeth Ward, Michael Shane Warren, Jerry D. Washington Jr., Airo Watanabe, Emily Jane Watkins, Melissa Renee Watkins, Nakeschi Nachelle Watkins, Joseph Adam Watson, Brandi Nicole White, Dustin Kaine Whitehead, Toby Schneider Whitman, Sally Ann Wiggins, Karla Yvette Williams, Joshua Caleb Wilson, Rachel Jeannine Windham, Michelle Ann Worman, Jason Bryant Yenrick, Purk Yotakhong, Amy Cassandra Zeigler, Ali Reza Zeinalgol, Constantinos M. Zorpas.

VANCE-Cherry Shannon Hubbard, Erin Leigh Smith.

VERNON-Amberley Machelle Holley.

WEST BLOCTON-Valerie Dawn Mathews, Lori Diane McDonald.

Contact

Linda Hill, (205) 348-8325

The University of Alabama, part of The University of Alabama System, is the state’s flagship university. UA shapes a better world through its teaching, research and service. With a global reputation for excellence, UA provides an inclusive, forward-thinking environment and nearly 200 degree programs on a beautiful, student-centered campus. A leader in cutting-edge research, UA advances discovery, creative inquiry and knowledge through more than 30 research centers. As the state’s largest higher education institution, UA drives economic growth in Alabama and beyond.