Area Residents Among UA Graduates

  • May 15th, 2000

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. — The University of Alabama awarded approximately 2,190 degrees at spring commencement exercises held Saturday, May 13, at Coleman Coliseum on the Tuscaloosa campus.

Best-selling author Winston Groom was the commencement speaker; Alabama Rep. Robert E. “Bud” Cramer Jr. spoke at the UA School of Law’s graduation ceremony.

Groom, who received an honorary doctorate of humane letters, is best known for his novel “Forrest Gump” which was adapted into the Academy Award-winning motion picture. He is currently working on “The Crimson Tide: An Illustrated History of Football at The University of Alabama,” due out this fall from the UA Press.

With this graduating class, UA will have awarded more than 174,000 degrees since its founding in 1831 as the state’s first public university. UA holds commencement three times a year.

The following students from Birmingham and surrounding areas were listed as candidates to receive degrees:

JURIS DOCTOR DEGREE

ADAMSVILLE-Temple Deanna Trueblood.

ALABASTER-Christy Lynn Jansen.

BESSEMER-Jonathan Robert Geisen, Glenn Edward Glover, John Howard McEniry IV, Brian Sherwood Seal.

BIRMINGHAM-35205-Christopher C. Haug, Robert Lee Kreitlein, 35208-Leslie Karen Schiffman, 35209-Stephen Warren Thompson, 35211-Janine Louise Smith, 35213-Robert David Lee, James Randall Pitts Jr, 35214-Kwamena Abaka Blankson, Monica Linn Lockhart, 35216- John Thomas Ennis Jr., Leigh Anne Gwathney, James Michael Philpott Jr., 35223-Thomas Gilbert Amason III, Audrey Melissa Boles, Todd Lloyd Huffstutler, Jennifer Leigh Soper, John Stewart Steiner, Laura Stephanie Watkins, Gregory Martin Zarzaur, 35226-Matthew Alexander Reynolds, 35242-Patricia Kathryn Carlton, 35243-Ryan Christopher Stewart, 35244-Jon Collins Conlin, Ralph Alton Ferguson III, Nikaa Baugh Jordan, Joe Alton King Jr., Anil Ashok Mujumdar,

35253-Mathew Bernard Richardson.

COLUMBIANA-Jody Lynn Tallie.

HOMEWOOD-Fuad Yousef Bateh.

HOOVER-Staci Lea Barnett,David Wayne Owen, Kevin Allen Witt.

MONTEVALLO-Ward Jeffrey Lott.

PELHAM-Lara Lynn McCauley, Randolph Wayne Pate, Jason Gregory Roberts.

DOCTORAL DEGREE

ALABASTER-Dale Wesley Callahan.

BIRMINGHAM-35209-Kevin Scott Freeman, 35226-Vishal Virendra Vora, 35242-Karen Mechel Camp.

MASTER’S DEGREE

ALABASTER-Krista Dawn Kuykendall, Timothy Wayne Lowe, Carl Gilbert Meadows Jr., Mary Ashley Pugh.

BESSEMER-Samuel Earl Jones, Margaret Ann Nicholson.

BIRMINGHAM-35204-Nicole Latrina Hall, 35205-April Chastity Bowlin, Bryan Keith Ford, Stephanie M. Garrard, Norma Kay Howard, Leigh Ann McAnnally, Era Kathryn Moellering, Jonathan Morris Parker, Anna Tingle, 35206-Steven Mark Brown, 35208-Carmen Maria Corral, 35209-Sherry Lynn Atchison, Leigh Griffiths Jenkins, Mary Keyes, Julie C. Porterfield, Katharine Stockton Willard, 35210-William Mark Lanter, 35211-Allison Gregory Stone, 35213-Grace Nabors Long, John Thomason Townsend, 35214-Laura M. Kaylor, Leonard Jerome Robinson Jr., 35215- Brigit Takeisha Cook, Sylvia Hamza Diewald, Amy Leigh Jerrell, 35216-Joe Alan Gosa, Tywanda M. Thomas, 35217-Johnny Paul Tooson, 35223-Amy McDonald Roberts, Robert Burdick Warnock III, Anthony Leo Waterman, 35224-Carla Seantae Parker, 35226-Tonia Michelle Gaskin, 35235- Christina M. Steffes, 35242-Erin Tracy Cloyd, Kevin Randall Fox, Benjamin Broxson McMillan, Lori Nichols Morros, Kathryn Margaret Sheridan, Amy Marie Snow, Robert Kevin Worcester, 35243-Jennifer Rhomalda Cain, Rosemary Cannova, Leigh Anne Lynch, 35244-Christopher Lee Cain, Laura Anne Crook, Clyde Ed Jones Jr., Charles C. Montford, Kendra Kathleen Shea, Dale Wayne Wyatt.

CHELSEA-Heather Lunn Johnston.

FAIRFIELD-Sandor Vee Augustus.

HELENA-Myron Lewis Kirby, Johnna Lashea Kovalchick.

HOOVER-Ryan Elliot Cull, Elizabeth W. Deffenbaugh, Chad Simpson Hewitt, Carol Myers Melton, George W. Mullins Jr., Andrea Dee Williams.

HUEYTOWN-Sheri Cruise Antinoro.

McCALLA-Amy Paige Franklin, Rechelle Wiggins.

MONTEVALLO-Lori Marsh Cotney.

MOODY-John Theodore Brock.

PELHAM-Pamela J. Callaghan.

PLEASANT GROVE-Taylor H.Henry, Ginger Davis Martz.

TRUSSVILLE-Cat M. Dancing-Strong.

VANDIVER-Jennifer Starr Watson.

VESTAVIA HILLS-Eric James Lynch.

VINCENT-Eric Van Muth.

BACHELOR’S DEGREE

ADAMSVILLE-Patricia Ann Farris, Charles Jason Hodges.

ADGER-Denise Ann Joyce.

ALABASTER-Mary Abigail Mast, Crystal Ren’ee Scroggins, Traci King Tidmore,

BESSEMER-Sara Elizabeth Butler, Daniel Coleman Dejarnette, Andrea Smithson Harbarger, Richard Earl Houston, Stacey Durrell Jernigan, Samantha Latrice Johnson, Stephen Lawrence Miles, Jaclyn Kay Rhodes, Lakeya Vashan Watkins, Bari Leigh Watson, Conchetta Delores Wells.

BIRMINGHAM-35204-Felecia Meshelle Hope, 35205-Patricia Stephen Allen, John Wayne Jarmon Jr., Joseph Bond Philips IV, Evelyn Peyton Storm, Zora Lynn Terry, 35206-Alisia Michelle Gibson, 35207-Terry Michael Denny Jr., 35208-Natasha Linette Davis, Teisha Renee Lewis, 35209-Michael Joseph Warren, 35210-Andre Travis Green, Kimberly Michelle Mitchell, Torrance Charles Moultrie, Daniel Matthew Sherrer, Richard Brandon Stacey, Rashanda Elise Williams, 35211-Jennifer Lynnett Bolden, Mitrekenya Denise Floyd, Corey Clarence Osburn, 35212-John Edward Holland III, Tiana Raneika Thornton, 35213-Bettie Shaw Drennen, William Jacob Long IV, Damien Smith Pfister, Katherine Anne Shackelford, Alex Walton Sokol, David Weir Wood III, 35214-Maureen Genae Cowan, Jennifer Michelle Estes, Ellis Lawrence II, Tara Lee Moore, James Michael Perry, Travis Lamar Posley, 35215-Cynthia Dawn Bell, Karen Renae Berhow, Laura Ashley Clark, Ashleigh Michelle Cornelius, Andrea Nicole Denson, Angela Dean Moore, Melissa Leanne Mosley, Marianne Elizabeth Sherk, Steven Michael Stewart, Nicole Elise Sullivan, 35216-Rebecca Adrianna Cybulsky, Richard Thomas Eanes, Melissa Tate Holt, Andrew Kent Nix, John Owen Prescott III, Brandie Leigh Wallace, 35218-Marlon Bernard Jones II, 35223- Mary Boyd Barfield, Michael Barnard Blumenthal, Timothy Michael Davis, Gregory Clifton Dill, Vincent John Graffeo, Joel Clinton Hardy, Hunter Samuel Letchman, Sara Valentine Sanders, Mark Alan Smith, David Stewart Vinson, 35226-Stuart Ashley Curry, Sue Lockett Lovoy, Joshua Bailey Miller, Julie Lauren Monte, Lauren Ashley Serio, Barbara Louise Walters, 35234-Barron Lloyd Billups, Waymond Tyrone Douglas, 35235-Sarah Elizabeth Crump, Celeste Claire Goforth, Elaine Frances Goforth, Rebekah Leigh Tatum, Denise Antoinette Thompson, 35242- Jason Manley Brown, Jennifer Leigh Bruser, Amy Elizabeth Bryan, Alfred Robert Butler Jr., Ryan Lyle Butts, Aaron Dale Fingar, Amanda Leigh Grainger, Lindsay Dolan Harder, Nancy Elizabeth Meeks, George Brian Minoso, James Bradley Proctor, Brandon William Quick, Celiqua Shenea Riggins, 35243-Michael Eric Brewer Jr., Noelle Elizabeth Cooper, Alison Nicole Cunningham, Christina Lee Jones, Enslen Elizabeth Lamberth, Matthew Todd Lowther, Lucy Allison Maddox, Charly Marie Porter, Holly Dawn Sass, Jaclyn Martin Traffanstedt, Michael O’Neal Woods, 35244-Cheryl Kemp Barnes, David Allen Bridges, Jamie Ann Cason, Clinton Carter Coopersmith, Julie Ann Haggard, Jason Harding Lucas, Laura Gail Thomas, 35259-Kechia Juan Lindsey, 35452-Timothy Alan Phillips.

BRIGHTON-Nadra Austin.

CHELSEA-James Dwight Hillman Jr., Jason Tommy Mayfield.

FAIRFIELD-Natalie Nicole Densmore.

GARDENDALE-Tyler Joseph Adams, Jessie Daniel Boone, Carin Barnes Charles,

Patrick Wayne Laney, Jennifer Lane Miles, Clyde Douglas Patterson.

HARPERSVILLE-April Leigh Wortham.

HELENA-Lance Geoffrey Houlditch, Anna Maria Jones, Michelle Kristine Wise.

HOMEWOOD-Stephanie Lynn Agro, Crystal Lee Gross.

HOOVER-Jaime Elizabeth Berger, Natalie Ann Bolin, Jaclyn Nicole Brouwer,

John Newton Brown IV, Kacy Michelle Burnett, Crystal Ann Day, Bradley Kirk Douglas,

Jacob A Dubin, Gregory Scott Grey, Nancy Elizabeth Honeycutt, Kelley Marie Hoyle,

Courtney Ann Huesman, James Pope Kelly III, Kristi Lynn Lawson, Jason Michael Lee,

Jon Keith McDow, Brenon Charles Meadows, Lindsay Lee Pettit, Lisa Ann Plaia,

Stephanie Michelle Pool, William Sanders Roden III, Jennifer Kay Witt.

HUEYTOWN-Adrienne Aliece Ammons, Heather Allison Bensko, Paul Lee Blackwell,

Misty Dawn Kent, Matthew Kevin Knight, Jeffrey Scott Owens, Katherine Denise Penrose,

Christa Twynett Taylor.

INDIAN SPRINGS-Ashley Carole Pate.

LEEDS-Gurney Anderson Beach III, Susanne Parker Lee, Tiffany Leigh Smith.

McCALLA-Jaime Michelle Cooper, Russell Thomas Foster Jr., Amy Shea Hassell, Stephen Andrew Hutson, Joseph Ryan Kennedy, Trecy Kay Kraus, Mark Robb McLean,

Emily Rachel Terry, Kari Lane Tibbs.

MONTEVALLO-Anthony Brian Wolfe.

MOUNT OLIVE-Jeffrey Kenneth Belcher, Jeremy Paul Henderson.

MOUNTAIN BROOK-Marshall Turner Bell.

PELHAM-Johnna Beth Jones, Malinda Leigh Jowers, Charles Robert Kramer III, Bradley Philip Ryan.

PINSON-Kelly Marie Brown, April Allison Parker, Bradley Harrison Whisenant.

PLEASANT GROVE-Laura Leah Braswell, Jennifer Courtney Ceravolo, Yolanda Monique Fisher, James Eric McBrayer, Walter Johnsey Ruggerio.

TRUSSVILLE-Jaime Michelle Clements, Lauren Michelle Graffeo, Henry Joseph Hagood, Michael Christopher Hoffman, David Wayne Joganic, Corette Pauline Johnson, Louis J. Kuntz III, Chere Michelle Leberte.

VESTAVIA HILLS-Ashley Rebecca Boone, Cheney Laurelle Brazeal, Patrick Alan Herring, Leigh Evans Wallace.

WARRIOR-Joshua Caleb Creel, Jennifer Lynn Holliday.

Contact

Linda Hill, Office of Media Relations, 205/348-8325

The University of Alabama, part of The University of Alabama System, is the state’s flagship university. UA shapes a better world through its teaching, research and service. With a global reputation for excellence, UA provides an inclusive, forward-thinking environment and nearly 200 degree programs on a beautiful, student-centered campus. A leader in cutting-edge research, UA advances discovery, creative inquiry and knowledge through more than 30 research centers. As the state’s largest higher education institution, UA drives economic growth in Alabama and beyond.