TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – The University of Alabama awarded some 1,400 degrees at winter commencement ceremonies held Monday, Dec. 15, in Coleman Coliseum on the Tuscaloosa campus.
Dr. Douglas E. Jones, UA professor emeritus of geology and curator of invertebrate paleontology at the Alabama Museum of Natural History, was the featured speaker. Jones also received an honorary doctor of humane letters degree during the event.
Jones, a 1952 UA alumnus, began his teaching career at UA in 1958. In addition to teaching and research activities during his long tenure, Jones served as department head, dean of the College of Arts and Sciences, dean of University Libraries, vice president for academic affairs, and executive director of the UA Museums.
With this graduating class, UA has awarded more than 187,000 degrees since its founding in 1831 as the state’s first public university. UA holds commencement ceremonies three times a year.
The following students from the Birmingham area were listed as candidates to receive degrees:
JURIS DOCTOR DEGREE
BIRMINGHAM — 35216 — Kenneth Scott Steely, 35226 — Joseph Blair Shores
DOCTORAL DEGREE
BESSEMER — Margaret Ann Nicholson
BIRMINGHAM — 35226 — Gary Shane Sprayberry
McCALLA — Buffie J. Clodfelder-Miller
MASTER’S DEGREE
ALABASTER — Robin Donna Cherry
BIRMINGHAM — 35205 — Maria T. Dickerson, 35209 — Betty Jane Love, 35213 — Prabhu Sundaram, 35216 — Lea Konjevic, Rosalyn Waseka Nandwa, Ryan Wesley Shaw, 35226 — Thomas Michael Wagner Jr., 35229 — Lauren Michelle Taylor, 35242 — Brooke Amanda Bendall, Krista Lee Oswalt, 35243 — Lindsey Paige Adair, Ashley Morris Buha
HOOVER — Dana D. Mims, Katherine J. Morris
HUEYTOWN — Charles David White
PELHAM — Tyler Farrior Watts
PLEASANT GROVE — George Matthew Rainey
SHELBY — Jon Eric Binkerd
TRUSSVILLE — Lorrie Dawn Bess
BACHELOR’S DEGREE
ADAMSVILLE — Scott Wilson Cockrum
ALABASTER — Sara Lane Alverson, Ellen Cooney Foley, Andrew M. Young
BESSEMER — Joshua Michael Chandler, Porsche Lashai Pace, Renaldo Lerone Vincent, Allison Dianne Wade, Ashley Shea Watkins, Kourtni Diawn White
BIRMINGHAM — 35204 — Nancy Michelle Latham, Andrea D’Nese Pruitt, Angela Monique Pruitt, 35205 — Ashley Nicole Wallace, 35206 — Joseph Thomas Cooper, 35207 — Catherine La’Shun Wright, 35208 — Maria Alecia Moss, Angela Jeanese Winston, 35209 — Robert Carl Crowley III, Jessica Jean May, Evita Dionne McClinton, 35210 — Barbara Erin Huguley, Shelley Rebecca Wirt, 35211 — Tiffany Lashawn Cotton, Garlana Terese Hill, Tiffani Lasha Stanton, Rico Durell Williams, 35212 — Holly Rebecca Craig, Kimberly Sibionn Newton, Chanel Yvonne Waters, 35213 — Mary Amanda Buchanan, Virginia Shelton Denson, Julie Marie Mitchem, Michael Nicholas Pounds, Pamela Melissa Samen, Michael Lee Vann, 35214 — Clarissa Monique Branch, Sean Jay Lee, Jason Antoine Meadows, Pamela Michelle Singer, Robert William Smith II, 35215 — Sherrell Stephaneke Brown, Natalie Diane Chambliss, Cristina E. Childs, Russell Lee Sirmans III, 35216 — Sarah Anne Horning, Amanda Estes Irvin, Aaron Lee Kimbrell, Hunter Charles Martin, Demetri Nicholas Ravanos, Arlando Franqu’Ar Sanders, Charles Reade Taylor, 35218 — Alonzo Samuel Williams, 35221 — Prince Jamaar Cleveland, 35222 — Marcus Lorenzo McGhee, Steven Jay Schneider, Stephen Matthew Sullivan, 35223 — Bradley Jay Friedman, Stanley John Uncapher, Elizabeth Whitton Ward, 35226 — Christopher James Barnes, Courtney Shea Carpenter, Rebekah Pruett Ethridge, Shea Christine Furlong, Charles William Reeves, Douglas Sidney Stephen, Jacqueline Lee Wright, 35228 — Ava Michelle Tabb, Robyn Nicole Young, 35231 — Kourtlawn Duval Richardson, 35235 — Raymond Michael Byars, Eric Cornell Delk, Brandy Laurell Dunn, Stephanie Maureen Goforth, Justin Eugene Reed, 35242 — Pamela Susan Clark, Stephen Martin Figert, Jeb Michael Franklin, Verlandez Jamal Jones, Brian Jon Langlois, Kyler Kerr O’Neill, Catherine Ann Rouzie, Sarah Elizabeth Shelton, Jennifer Leigh Vines, 35243 — Daniel Christopher Bailey, Jeffrey Tolbert Brewer, Lucian Chad Chappelle, Elizabeth Layne Clifton, Andrew John Flanigan, Christopher E. Honeycutt, Harrie Winfield Wilson, 35244 — Jennifer Collins Andress, Janet Averett Clark, Laura Kay Dies, David Thomas Garner Jr., Mark Anthony Nelson, Jeremy P. Simmons
BRIGHTON — Tiffany Janae Davis
CALERA — Lindsey Leigh Jones
CHELSEA — Brandy Linn Erwin, Joseph Brett Moore
COLUMBIANA — Meredith Suzanne Lovelady, Stephanie Nicole Marcum
FAIRFIELD — Jihan Candance Trone
FULTONDALE — Sara Nicole Jones, Ranjit Singh Makhija, Robert Matthew Walker
GARDENDALE — Tamara Dawn Briscoe, Kirk Harris Kelly
HELENA — Norman Gregory Boyd, Jorden Brooke Hill, Cheryl Lee Marsh, Tresia Latre May, Erika Nikol Penn
HOMEWOOD — Drayton Hamilton Cosby, Holly Lynn Hasenfuss, Tracey Michele Jasper, Kristen Elizabeth Love, Crispin Bonura Piazza
HOOVER — April Michelle Barnard, Jennifer Leigh Casey, Jonathan David Cook, Vicki Georgia Fotinos, Jeremy Ryan Gossett, Jonathan G. Hopton-Jones, Wesley Michael Hudson, Libbi Christine Langford, Stephanie Marie Marino, Christopher Robert Nix, Robert Lawrence Peters, Letitia Darice Sanders, Courtney Lyn Waltenburg, Kimberly Lea Weldon, Nicole Ann Zito
HUEYTOWN — Beth Lea Amason, Charles Brandon Collier, William Gus Gulas, Christopher Owen Parks
IRONDALE — Michael Shane Brasher, Alton Jerrell Haynes, Alan Wayne Johnson
LEEDS — Frank Ray Sweatt
McCALLA — Jennifer Taylor Kelley, Christopher Robin Mattheus, Roni Lynn Shaw
MONTEVALLO — Matthew Blair Murray
MOODY — Shaley Kyle Parker
MORRIS — Jonathan Adam Dunn
PELHAM — Paul William Estep, Lindsey Christina Evans, Kyle Massey Stephens
PINSON — Luke Marshall Anthony, Shannon Leigh Yarbrough
PLEASANT GROVE — Brett Aaron Blalock, Matthew Duane Hamilton
TRUSSVILLE — Michael Drennen Adkins, Robert L. Brodrecht Jr., Lauren Marie Carr, Jennifer Fay Crandall, Joshua David Jones, Brett Combs Macdonald, William T. Morrison, Lisa Dawn Parker, Lesley Dianne Purcell, Kathleen Iris Watkins
VESTAVIA HILLS — Ken Edwin Adkisson Jr., Brandon Patrick Boggs, Lauren Elizabeth Carter, Stephen Douglas Daniels, Leslie Ann Kinsaul, Matthew Wayne Stuenkel
WARRIOR — Dwayne Benton, Ami Renae Cooke, Shay Danielle Joiner, Christopher Ryan Palmore
WATSON — Travis Sterling Chaffin
WILSONVILLE — Steven Joseph Ballenger
Contact
Linda Hill, Office of Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu