TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – A total of 3,369 students enrolled during the spring 2004 term at The University of Alabama made the Dean’s List with academic records of 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale) or above, or the President’s List with academic records of 4.0, announced Dr. Judy Bonner, UA provost and vice president for academic affairs.
The Dean’s and President’s Lists recognize full-time undergraduate students. The lists do not apply to graduate students or undergraduate students who take less than a full course load.
The spring 2004 lists include the following students from the Dothan area:
PRESIDENT’S LIST (4.0 GPA)
ANDALUSIA — Steven Barrow Barlow, Rebekah L. Wilkes
COLUMBIA — Christopher Douglas Odom
DALEVILLE — Rachel Lynn Holland
DOTHAN — Benjamin E. Dean, Phillip Jordan Dean, Lindsay Michelle Faircloth, Barbara Jean Flowers, Marion Lothrop Hanahan, John David Hughes, Christie Danielle Ingram, Michael E. Ingram, Thomas Jason Laska, Christopher A. McNutt, Amy Lauren Oakes, Rebecca Catherine Oldfield, Lacey Nicole Valeska
ELBA — Stephanie Christina Sasser
ENTERPRISE — Katie Elizabeth Boyd, Kathryn Diane Buck, Jennifer Lynn Fine, Laura Elaine Pangallo, John Carey Tomberlin II
EUFAULA — Sunny Leigh Battle, Christine Bainbridge Jaxon
GENEVA — Jared Brian Galloway, Natalie N. Mitchum, David Nathan Simmons
GORDON — Matthew Golson Kiser
LOUISVILLE — Jennie M. Beaty
NEWTON — Mandalyn P. King
NEWVILLE — Mary Allison Taylor
OPP — Laura Lee Bundrick, Betsy S. Prior
OZARK — Elizabeth Carroll Bearden, Jason Daniel Chesser
SLOCOMB — Johna Kay Register
TROY — Katherine Lee Bassett, Mary E. Bassett
DEAN’S LIST
ABBEVILLE — Elizabeth E. Phillips
ANDALUSIA — Beth Ann Brannon, Whitni Pouncey
ASHFORD — William Reid Strickland
CHANCELLOR — Jeffrey Curt Howell
CLAYTON — Brady F. Jackson
DALEVILLE — Bruce L. Blair, Matthew Frank McLin
DOTHAN — Joe C. Ausley II, Courey A. Averett, Bethany Suzanne Bedsole, Alyson Lane Bennett, Lynsey Anne Bullard, Joel D. Bundy, Judith Lea Burnett, Stephen Wesley Carpenter, Amber Joy Cato, Christopher T. Clark, Deavours W. Clark, Tina Denise Duke, Brandon W. Evans, Abby C. Fields, Anna M. Fields, Jennifer A. Jenkins, Patrick Douglas Jones, Lindsay Nicole Lee, Katherine Elizabeth Lester, Jessica Laura McLean, Marlene’ L. McNutt, Justin Ryan Sheffield, Katherine Lynn Soppet, Michael B. Spitler, Meghan Brooke Woodham
ENTERPRISE — Sarah B. Ellis, Lindsay L. Hall, Lisa K. Hundley, John Warren Marsh, Kristen Leigh Taylor, Sharon Marie Wasden
EUFAULA — Kendra Guilford, Samuel A. Lemaistre, John West Martin Jr., Kayce N. Peel, Jason L. Repp
GENEVA — Karol L. Fleming, Jack Byron Shehee, Melanie Michelle Simmons, Rafael Devon Tyrues
HEADLAND — Lynsey M. Nowell
LOCKHART — Kathryn Amanda Bryan, Kimberly N. Craig
NEW BROCKTON — Lauren Rachel Allums
OPP — Ashley M. Johnson, Patti A. McKown
OZARK — Brittany N. Amuso, Jerrod Keith Bowman, Rebecca Suzanne Carroll, Roy L. Fuqua III, Lisa M. Kochanski, Ray H. McLaughlin Jr., Sarah V. McLaughlin, Anne Myree Shillabeer, Steven D. Turnbull
RED LEVEL — Amanda Michell Baker, Mary Anne Taylor
SLOCOMB — Lindsey Blair Andrews, Lee Andrew Jones
TROY — Magan Danielle Anderson, Holly Lynn Graham, Meredith L. Griffin, Patricia A. Howard, Amy Elizabeth Hudson, Lydia Ruth Yancey
WING — Joshua E. Elliott
Contact
Linda Hill, UA Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu