TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – A total of 3,715 students enrolled during the fall 2004 term at The University of Alabama made the Dean’s List with academic records of 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale) or above, or the President’s List with academic records of 4.0.
The Dean’s and President’s Lists recognize full-time undergraduate students. The lists do not apply to graduate students or undergraduate students who take less than a full course load.
The fall 2004 lists include the following students from the Montgomery area:
PRESIDENT’S LIST (4.0 GPA)
ALEXANDER CITY — Lacy Dawn Chapman, Bess M. Granger, Joshua B. Hamilton, Kacee Lynn Hill
ANDALUSIA — Rebekah L. Wilkes
ASHFORD — William Reid Strickland
ATMORE — Karla Susanne Martin
AUBURN — Emily Anne Cochran, Tara M. Enebak, Mary K. Long, Kevin Patrick McDonough
BREWTON — Donielle P. Dubose, Lindsey R. Smith, Jessica Shea Steadman
CLANTON — Kristen W. Oliphant, Adam E. Traywick, Andrew T. Waldrop, Leeanne Jennifer Wendt
COLUMBIA — Christopher Douglas Odom
DALEVILLE — Rachel Lynn Holland
DAVISTON — Tiffany Nicole Meigs
DEATSVILLE — Ashley N. Allen, Mary A. Barnes
DEMOPOLIS — Albert F. Giles, Kimberly A. Tucker
DOTHAN — Alyson Lane Bennett, Benjamin E. Dean, Phillip Jordan Dean, Marion Lothrop Hanahan, John David Hughes, Michael E. Ingram, Ashley N. Kite, Emrist A. McKnight, Jessica Laura McLean, Rebecca Catherine Oldfield, Katherine Lynn Soppet, Joshua D. Tyson
EAST BREWTON — Andrew Keith Hamric
ECLECTIC — Theresa Leigh-Ann Fontaine
ELBA — Joseph Michael Russell Jr., Stephanie Christina Sasser
ENTERPRISE — Kathryn Diane Buck, Cynthia M. Mills, Laura Elaine Pangallo, Daniel T. Ventress, Sharon Marie Wasden
EUFAULA — Sunny Leigh Battle, Sarah Christie Edwards, John West Martin Jr.
FITZPATRICK — Tameka R. Jackson
FRISCO CITY — Brandi L. Chunn, Sarah V. Sawyer
GALLION — Kristy L. Braswell, Dana M. Quinney
GENEVA — Jared Brian Galloway
GORDON — Matthew Golson Kiser
GREENSBORO — Lindsey Brooke Seale
GREENVILLE — Andrew Ellington Spears
GROVE HILL — Robert D. Keahey Jr., Mistica Dawn Maples
HUXFORD — Amy Catherine Ridgeway
JACKSON — Patrick Glenn Doggett, Kristin Diane Flowers
JACKSONS GAP — Amy L. Florine
LANETT — Heather Renea Richardson
LINDEN — Alicia T. Glass
LOCKHART — Kathryn Amanda Bryan
LOUISVILLE — Jennie M. Beaty
MARBURY — Christopher W. Smith
MILLBROOK — Alisha B. Gaines
MONROEVILLE — Leslie Clare Hines, Amanda K. McMillan, Lindsey Elizabeth Miller, Tara N. Rich
MONTGOMERY — Anne Elizabeth Akin, Kathryn Ashley Bentley, Derricka S. Broaden, Melissa K. Buckner, Erica Renee Bulger, Serena Marie Courson, John William Crawford, Shawn Patrick Daugherty, Erik M. Evans, Ramona Bell Franklin, Sheena Maureen Gamble, Richard P. Johnson, Elizabeth C. Knowles, Kelli I. McNamara, Emily A. Meadows, Kevin J. Pinkerton, Brannan W. Reaves, John T. Richards, Sarah B. Simpler, Brittany C. Sims, Ashley N. Smith, Clarence Steineker, Dana Michelle Stewart, Wesley Scott Stewart, Virginia A. Thomas, Robert W. Thornhill, Allyson Lee Tyson, Elizabeth A. Weber, Lauren M. White, Zachary D. Wolf
MOUNDVILLE — Brittany Armistead, Ashley D. Burroughs, Jennifer Renee McCrory, Misty C. Moon, William C. Nevin
OPELIKA — Julia C. James, Matthew J. Mirarchi, Emily Elizabeth Thornton
OPP — Laura Lee Bundrick, Molly B. Grimes
OZARK — Brittany N. Amuso, Jason Daniel Chesser
PENNINGTON — Megan E. James
PIKE ROAD — Michael Bryant Dillard
PRATTVILLE — Bethany Maureen Coady, Emily Ruth Kornegay, Joanmarie S. Manolakis, Brittany Dawn Riddle, Sean Yuji Sylvia, Rachel E. Wood
REPTON — Jessica Lynn Mixon
SELMA — Margaret Elizabeth Blanton, Kevin S. Taylor
SILAS — Shelia Melissa Mason
SPRAGUE — Susanna C. McLaney
SWEET WATER — Lakesha Maquese Turner
THORSBY — Stefanie Larissa Pate
TROY — Mary E. Bassett, Holly Lynn Graham, Meredith L. Griffin, Benjamin Taylor Rasbury
UNIONTOWN — Shamika T. Dudley
URIAH — Jason S. McMillian, Tabitha Barber Odom
VALLEY — Matthew Ryan Dimon
WETUMPKA — Heather Kathleen Boland, Johnie Cooper, Christy T. Gantt
WING — Joshua E. Elliott
DEAN’S LIST
ARKON — Jaclyn B. Speights
ALEXANDER CITY — Candace Victoria Channell, Jessica Darlene Germany, Elizabeth Lovelace Hare, Elizabeth B. Meadows, Charles Wiley Smith III, Matthew Jennings Smith, David G. Thomas, Jenna L. Thomas, Wesley Alan Young
ANDALUSIA — Kenneth Ray Baker, John C. Bishop, Exa L. Johnston, Daina L. Sasser, Steven Vaughn Sasser
ATMORE — Martha Elizabeth Dees, Robinson S. Marks
AUBURN — Bryn E. Crawford, Tennille C. Daniels, Casey Elizabeth Flowers, Matthew S. Stuckwisch, Hope Marie Tway
BLACK — Jeana Era-Ellen Blalock
BRANTLEY — Jerri L. Bryan, Kayla J. Kennedy
BREWTON — Kathryn D. Barnette, Candance S. Coleman, Damian J. Harrison, Amanda R. Holland, Joellen Madden, Marshall A. McDowell, Amanda Janette McGhee, Timothy S. McGhee, Jamie M. Peacock, William D. Stokes, Astrid Thomas
BUTLER — Bradley A. Carroll, Nathan Ervin Hall, Courtney Aleece Hutchinson, Mary-Kathryn Hutchinson, Jennifer Elizabeth Kelley
CAMDEN — David W. Dailey, Guy J. Gusmus, Charles Edwin Tait
CLANTON — Micah D. Collins, Brady F. Jackson, Daniel Z. Lewis
COLUMBIA — Lauren Brooke Parker
COTTONWOOD — Leigh Marie Sewell
DADEVILLE — Lori M. Mosley, Ja’Morris Bar’Chaver Rivers
DAYTON — Mary Katherine Poole
DEATSVILLE — Robert D. Cassidy, Brittney L. Hodge, Carrie J. Hodge, Ashley D. Rowe
DEMOPOLIS — James Brady Dearman, Latonia Shantelle Eaton, Ashley Anne Green, Robert Whitman Howell, James D. Matthis III, Lorenzo Moore Jr., Ashley E. Rogers, Devon Scott, Miranda Dawn Tyson
DOTHAN — Joe C. Ausley II, Courey A. Averett, Abbegail S. Barringer, Darcy Lee Bullard, Judith Lea Burnett, Christopher T. Clark, Deavours W. Clark, Mary N. Clark, Lauren Hall Colley, Kenneth J. Davidson, Brandon W. Evans, Abby C. Fields, Anna M. Fields, William T. Gannon, Ragan E. Hayes, Bradford Page Hester, Hannah Melinda Jones, Katherine Elizabeth Lester, Crystal M. Lowe, Christopher A. McNutt, Melinda Danielle Page, Christopher K. Richardson, Justin Ryan Sheffield, Michael B. Spitler, Courtni E. Tyre, Lacey Nicole Valeska
ECLECTIC — Colleen Louise Geary, Elizabeth M. Stanley
ELBA — Ella B. Brunson, Jason Curran
ENTERPRISE — Amber Fessler, Jennifer Lynn Fine, Kristen L. George, Amber L. Golson, Lindsay L. Hall, Adrienne Lee Harrison, Jill E Hickman, Clayton E. Hollinhead, Ana M. Sangsland, Matthew D. Sawyer, Brett Lawson Simmons, Dewanna G. Sims, Terry S. Stepp, Molly M. Tomberlin, William I. Vaughn
EUFAULA — Carly Dawn Battle, Christopher B. Blackmon, Laura Jernigan, Sarah S. Smart
EVERGREEN — Joshua C. Varner
EXCEL — Jana L. Mixon
FITZPATRICK — Adrienne A. Forrer, Stephanie S. Forrer
FLOMATON — Tracey Rene Conway
GALLION — Kristen Patrice Coats, Stephen D. Davis, Katharine P. Glass, Elizabeth I. Hughey
GENEVA — Karol L. Fleming
GREENSBORO — Melissa A. Blum, Meredith L. Crawford
GREENVILLE — Ashley R. Flubacher, Natalie S. Hartman, Elizabeth A. Stephenson
GROVE HILL — Allison Faye Brown, Emily Dyan Clarke, Jesse Daniel Creel, Joshua F. Dixon, John Scott Roe, Teneka Rashaun Tucker
HEADLAND — Allison Rebecca Deshazo, Lynsey M. Nowell, Jonathan W. Snell
HOPE HULL — Benjamin J. Starkie
JACKSON — Charles A. James, Hylan E. Noble, Jami L. Townsend
JEMISON — Amanda J. Velke
LAFAYETTE — Christopher Wade Busby
LANETT — Faye E. Ayeni, Larry E. Boyd Jr.
LAPINE — Kristopher D. Brantley
LINDEN — Rachel C. Schroeder
LOCKHART — Kimberly N. Craig
LUVERNE — Heather R. Hardwick, Josh Forester Head, Laura Lynn Lester, Mary M. Lester, Tony Daniel Moseley
MARION — Joycelyn Elaine Jones, Tomeka N. Spicer
MIDLAND CITY — Aimee Elisabeth Fincher
MIDWAY — Jonathan A. Bickley
MILLBROOK — Basirat O. Alabi, Jason R. Oslin
MONROEVILLE — John B. Barnett, William R. Bolton, Jessica H. Dewitt, Joel Heath Kyser, Latishia Showonne Lamar, Dana Nicole McKenzie, Jennifer A. Morgan, Bethany K. Wiggins
MONTGOMERY — Ashley S. Adams, Jennifer Holly Askew, Thomas J. Azar, Jonathan D. Barganier Jr., Thomas E. Beatrous, Elizabeth Russell Bloom, Audrey Bradley, Allison Anne Bronner, Jacqueline T. Brown, Toriva L. Brown, Adrian E. Bruton, Jack Bushman, Carrie L. Caldwell, Elizabeth Ashley Callen, Christie L. Carlisle, Patrick D. Clements, Sarah Whitney Coker, Sadie L. Cole, Jessica Chena Colvin, Rebecca S. Cook, Herbert W. Cyrus, Heather R. Edwards, Elizabeth Vanessa Ely, Meredith L. Faulkner, Eric Sylvester Flowers, Sophia M. Francillon, David Parker Greer, Jackie A. Greer, Nigel Adam Guntharp, Meredith B. Hall, Richard A. Hanan, George Mathews Handey, Jennifer Dianne Harris, Ann M. Haynie, Ashley Elizabeth Jackson, Rebecca Elaine Jackson, Karlee J. Johnson, Rachel Amelia Johnson, Ronnie T. Johnston, Austin E. Kendrick, Jacob B. Lange, Carlos A. Matos-Ramos, Jason R. McCall, Dean R. Moody Jr., Suzanah Renee Moorer, David Evan Morrison, Daniel A. Mullins, Margaret G. Murphy, Lindsay Leigh Orrison, Elizabeth Courtney Parrish, Lacey L. Parrish, Angela M. Peck, Kelly Shea Pittman, Theresa B. Profio, Karoline A. Richardson, Matthew Joseph Salvia, Rachael L. Saucer, Mary Hunter Slaton, Brittany Dyan Smith, Chad Cameron Smith, Chantell Irene Smith, Lauren M. Stabler, Jenah N. Stephenson, Meghan A. Stringer, Brandy D. Tatum, Elizabeth B. Thompson, Shekita Niquia Thornton, Robert Joseph Trott, Chadwick Jacob Troutman, Laura Louise Tyson,
Ann Coleman Upchurch, Christopher A. Vinson, Benton Glenn Walker, Emily Jane Weber,
Jessica P. Williams, Sarah Elizabeth Williams, Paul Valdez Windsor, Shandra J. Witherspoon
MOUNDVILLE — Candice Michelle Ashford, Kristy Leigh King, Andrea L’Miya Mills, Antonius Dequan Mills, Katherine Delia Neill, Latonya P. Washington
MOUNT MEIGS — Malorie V. Givan
NANAFALIA — Molly F. Crawford
NEW BROCKTON — Lauren Rachel Allums, John J. Windham
NEWVILLE — Jocelyn Sade McKay, Mary Allison Taylor
NOTASULGA — Shana E. Blackman
OPELIKA — Carl A. Floyd Jr., Rebecca L. Odom, Patrick M. Winegar
ORRVILLE — Christy Leigh Olinger
OZARK — Amber L. Amuso, Elizabeth Carroll Bearden, Jackson S. Benefield, Jason Robert Brogden, Lisa M. Kochanski, Ray H. McLaughlin Jr.
PIKE ROAD — Jennifer Christie Tillman
PINE HILL — Lauren E. Ault, Chasity Smith
PRATTVILLE — Holli Abbott, Sarah Kristen Bailey, John David Chambless, Michael E. Corrigan, Brett H. Hawkins, Matthew Lewis, Andrea N. Martin, Elizabeth Anne Martin, Marissa A. Pantaleone, Jennifer Harris Reid, Dannon Wayne Sutherland, Lynda S. Whelihan, Laura A. White
RED LEVEL — Amanda Michell Baker
SALEM — Christina Faye McClung
SAMSON — Jamison Heath Howell
SEALE — Amanda L. Bracewell, Leslie A. Heard
SELMA — Valencia D. Barnes, Amanda K. Barrette, Lauren Elizabeth Barrette, Bonnie Lee Bell, Mary Clay Boone, Elizabeth Sherwood Burns, Desmicia T. Calhoun, Jonathan D. Honeycutt, Charity Kealoha Johnson, Tyease R. Jones, Claybourne L. Massey, Jeremy Craig Morgan, Monica Blair Moseley, Tiffany A. Peek, Nichole S. Smith, Joanna N. Smitherman, Ginger Spann, Austin Frank Taylor, Amanda S. Williamson, Jasmine M. Woodson
SILAS — Kindle W. Kesling
SWEET WATER — Kindra Lashaye Washington
TALLASSEE — Caliste H. Boswell
THOMASVILLE — Brinkley L. Clanton, Jeremiah Dickson Cornelson, Shelley L. Pope, Angela Kristia Robinson, Candace Adale White
THORSBY — Erin Rebecca Hayes, Karl L. Smith
TROY — Jennifer E. Cooper, Chase A. Long
WETUMPKA — Laurel Allison Brannon, Ann M. Feaga, Stephen Paul Feaga, Alexandra Diane Hegji, Philip A. Hegji, Mary Beth McGlaun, Sarah A. Meginniss, Lauren Schenzel, Shaneka L. Tate
WHATLEY — Lauren Brooke Megginson, Amy Elizabeth Vick
Contact
Linda Hill, UA Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu