TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – The University of Alabama awarded some 2,500 degrees at spring commencement ceremonies held recently in Coleman Coliseum on the Tuscaloosa campus.
James P. Hayes Jr., president of the Economic Partnership of Alabama, was the featured speaker. Hayes also received an honorary doctor of humane letters degree during the event. Also receiving an honorary doctor of humane letters was Dr. John Hicks, executive assistant to the chancellor and secretary of the UA Board of Trustees.
With this graduating class, UA has awarded more than 189,000 degrees since its founding in 1831 as the state’s first public university. UA holds commencement ceremonies three times a year.
The following students from the Mobile area were listed as candidates to receive degrees:
JURIS DOCTOR DEGREE
ANDALUSIA — Grant John Scott
ATMORE — Bonnie Lee Branum
BAY MINETTE — William Gray Chason
DAPHNE — Jared Nathan Lyles
EIGHT MILE — Sonya Lashea Crawford, Faith Ann Pate
FAIRHOPE — Joshua Paul Myrick
GULF SHORES — Natalie Ann Daugherty, Sara Elizabeth Lee, Elizabeth Anne Sanders
MOBILE — Kelli Danielle Blake, Susan C. Dehghani-Sanich, Holly Mechele Hicks, Allison Star Kahalley, Christen Claire Risher
MONTROSE — Weldon Rushing Payne
ROBERTSDALE — Chad Leland Hobbs
THEODORE — Jennifer McPherson Hughes
MASTER’S DEGREE
ANDALUSIA — Julie S. Joiner
BAY MINETTE — Dawna Marie Ratliff, Donna G. Wynn
BIGBEE — Atokie Shondriko Boman
DAPHNE — Dreama Schofield
DEMOPOLIS — Cristy Sue Bell, Pamela Denise Jowers
FAIRHOPE — McKenzie Ruth Mesler
FRANKVILLE — Laparry Towanski Howell
GROVE HILL — Leslie Diane Brown, Laverne Taite
GULF SHORES — Sonja Dale Garris
LEROY — Stephanie Blount Warrick
MILLRY — Stephanie Michelle Duran
MOBILE — Uzezi Sophia Ajomale, Tammy Demoria Blackmore, Duane Alan Carley, James Raymond Chinners, Melissa Marie Crum, Shirley Ann Glenn, Ella Lipsey Harvey, David Ronald Haynes, Walter Keith Jeznach, Ashley Tennille Johnson, Karen Lynn McClure, Kimberly Michelle Pettway, Michael Keith Tyler, Joshua Charles Wimberly
THEODORE — Amy Elizabeth Kellogg
BACHELOR’S DEGREE
ANDALUSIA — Steven Barrow Barlow, James Martin Clifton, Kristen Renee Messick
ATMORE — Marisa Diane Bell
BAY MINETTE — Dancy Brock Mosley
BREWTON — Bradley E. Byrne Jr., Margaret Koster Henderson, Jayme Elizabeth Rotch
BUTLER — Charles Agnew Ezell IV
CAMDEN — Jennifer Susanne Luker
CHATOM — William Alexander Odom, Casey Neal Williams
CHUNCHULA — Amanda Leigh Norwood
COFFERVILLE — Jeania Renae Williams
DAPHNE — Catherine Grace Adcock, Chelsea Lauren Curtis, Elizabeth Marie Dees,
James Thomas Hunter, Charles Jackson Woodson Jr.
DEMOPOLIS — Terence Deshunn Braxton, Amanda Nicole Doyle, Meredith Lindbergh Giles, Thomas O’Neal Moore Jr., Gus Weiss IV
ELBERTA — William Berry Jenkins
FAIRHOPE — Wade Bentley Baldwin, William Hill Horton, Daniel Patrick McMahon, Jason Ryan Miller, Paul Wesley Outlaw, Joseph Pharez, Meredith Alane Price, Tiffany Lauren Rush, Frank Rutherford Smith III, Lucas Ramsey Wright
FLOMATON — Cassie Turner
FOLEY — Jill Kathleen Thompson
GRAND BAY — Aaron Lee Harbison
GREENVILLE — Wimberly Kate Edwards, John Michael Morris, Lauren Brooke Stephenson
GROVE HILL — Joy I. Benefield, Nicholas Ryan Reid
GULF SHORES — Elizabeth B. McKenzie, Molly Jane McKerall
JACKSON — Kimberly Kenise Campbell, Larry W. Shoultz, Gabriel Wade Tiggs
LOXLEY — Ashley Nicole Bozeman, Brian Nicholas Peturis
MOBILE — Jennifer Brooke Allen, Mary Frances Alston, Nicole Naomi-Tini Appelman, Amanda Lea Arnold, John Richard Beasley, Aurelia Bender Benton, Jennifer Hartley Bibber, Todd Watford Boehm, Charles Franklin Brown IV, Sarah E. Brutkiewicz, Amanda Marie Covert, Sharon Marie Davis, Anne Boykin Dawson, Kevin B. Deandrade, Mark Chistopher Delaney, Charles Hardy Demeranville, Courtney Blair Dreibelbis, Ashley L. Geringer, Heather Anne Hamilton, James Eugene Hasser, Amy Michele Hawkins, Nicholas Skyler Hines, Ellis Evans Holder, Sarah Elizabeth Hughey, Austin Veazey Hynson, Laura Michelle Irby, Brandi Lynn Jackson, David Graham Kennedy, Philip Jennings Lawler, Jeremy Mark Long, Alicia Tequlia Mackie, Laura Ann Mahoney, Jonathan Ross Maples, Howard Francis Mathis IV, Nonie Barksdale McInnis, Michael Stephen McNair, Sarah Madeleine McPhillips, Amber Shree Merriweather, Zackary W. Miller, Richard Derek Moss Jr., Carrie S. Norris, Brandon Douglas Otts, Justin A. Parden, Amy Rebecca Pridgen, Stacey Leann Proffitt, Carolyn Avery Quinn, Ann Taylor Reed, Jenna Kathleen Rogers, Emily Ann Russell, Mary Heather Ryals, Wendy L. Sommer, Anne Deason Stalcup, Sevanne Hagen Steiner, Chloe Caroline Thomas, Justin Adam Turner, Mary Kathryn Walker, Shinora Latreese Walker, Larry Mack Weed Jr., Holly C. Zaworotko
MONROEVILLE — Rachel Marie Rich
OPP — Elizabeth D. McLeod
ORANGE BEACH — Jessica Heather Bonnell, Jeremy Wade Buttram, Katherine Anne Cain, Thomas Glenn Scott
PINE HILL — Sabrina Godwin
POINT CLEAR — Anna Rachael Goldberg
RED LEVEL — Mary Anne Taylor
ROBERTSDALE — Seth Daniel Linne, Benjamin Tyler Ludke
SARALAND — Tara Lafaye Brown, Jason Andrew Curtis, Jeremy David Hunter
SATSUMA — Jennifer Marie Phillips, Jennifer Lee Scrimpshire
SEMMES — Emily Leanne Beegle, Kristie Leigh McMullen
SPANISH FORT — Corey Kathleen Barrow, Nathan Luke Cox, Daniel Parker Sweet, Lauren Noelle Wright
STOCKTON — John Dustin Draime
SWEET WATER — Randi Cherri Burnett, Thomas Earl Rodgers
THEODORE — Helen Cecelia Gwatkin, Christine Leanne Presken
THOMASVILLE — Jamie Amanda Crow, Jennifer Holly Hutto, Christopher Scott Knight
Contact
Linda Hill, Office of Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu